STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 971 this week

Robert F. Boyle (1909–2010)


Robert F. Boyle was born on October 10, 1909 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Robert Francis Boyle. He was an art director and production designer, known for The Thomas Crown Affair (1968), In Cold Blood (1967) and North by Northwest (1959). He was married to Bess Boyle. He died on August 1, 2010 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

Justin Timberlake and Anna Kendrick Tease 'Trolls' at Comic-Con

Justin Timberlake and Anna Kendrick, stars of the new animated movie Trolls, sit down with Kevin Smith on the IMDb yacht at San Diego Comic-Con 2016.

Coming Soon: IMDb Live at Comic-Con With Kevin Smith

Join host Kevin Smith for a wrap-up of Comic-Con 2016 with celebrity guests from Jason Bourne, "The Flash," "Orphan Black," and more. Head over to Twitch Saturday, July 23, at 6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT for the show.

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 04 Feb 2011
 
a list of 141 people
created 26 Jul 2011
 
list image
a list of 37 people
created 23 Sep 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 05 Feb 2015
 
a list of 159 people
created 12 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert F. Boyle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Thomas Crown Affair
(1968)
In Cold Blood
In Cold Blood Art Director
(1967)
North by Northwest
North by Northwest Production Designer
(1959)
Cape Fear
Cape Fear Art Director
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art director (68 credits)
 1975 Bite the Bullet (as Robert Boyle)
 1973 The Red Pony (TV Movie)
 1973 Incident on a Dark Street (TV Movie) (as Robert Boyle)
 1968 The Thomas Crown Affair (as Robert Boyle)
 1967 Fitzwilly
 1967 In Cold Blood (as Robert Boyle)
 1965 Do Not Disturb (as Robert Boyle)
 1965 The Reward (as Robert Boyle)
 1963 The Thrill of It All (as Robert Boyle)
 1962 Cape Fear (as Robert Boyle)
 1959 Alcoa Theatre (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- How's Business? (1959) ... (as Robert Boyle)
- Small Bouquet (1959)
 1959 The Donna Reed Show (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Punishment (1959) ... (as Robert Boyle)
- Jeff Joins a Club (1959) ... (as Robert Boyle)
 1959 The Crimson Kimono (as Robert Boyle)
 1958 Buchanan Rides Alone (as Robert Boyle)
 1958 Wild Heritage (as Robert Boyle)
 1957-1958 Casey Jones (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Mrs. Casey Jones (1958) ... (as Robert Boyle)
- The Fire Eater (1958) ... (as Robert Boyle)
- Honeymoon Express (1958) ... (as Robert Boyle)
- Lethal Journey (1958) ... (as Robert Boyle)
- The Silk Train (1958) ... (as Robert Boyle)
 1957 The Web (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Easy Money (1957)
- Kill and Run (1957)
 1957 The Brothers Rico (as Robert Boyle)
 1957 Operation Mad Ball (as Robert Boyle)
 1956 Congo Crossing (as Robert Boyle)
 1956 A Day of Fury
 1956 Never Say Goodbye (as Robert Boyle)
 1955 Running Wild (as Robert Boyle)
 1955 Lady Godiva of Coventry (as Robert Boyle)
 1955 Kiss of Fire
 1955 Chief Crazy Horse (as Robert Boyle)
 1954 Johnny Dark
 1954 Ma and Pa Kettle at Home (as Robert Boyle)
 1954 Ride Clear of Diablo (as Robert Boyle)
 1953 It Came from Outer Space (as Robert Boyle)
 1953 Ma and Pa Kettle on Vacation (as Robert Boyle)
 1953 Abbott and Costello Go to Mars (as Robert Boyle)
 1953 Gunsmoke
 1953 Girls in the Night (as Robert Boyle)
 1952 Yankee Buccaneer (as Robert Boyle)
 1952 Lost in Alaska (as Robert Boyle)
 1952 Bronco Buster (as Robert Boyle)
 1951 Week-End with Father (as Robert Boyle)
 1951 Iron Man (as Robert Boyle)
 1951 The Mark of the Renegade (as Robert Boyle)
 1950 Mystery Submarine (as Robert Boyle)
 1950 The Milkman (as Robert Boyle)
 1950 Sierra
 1950 Louisa (as Robert Boyle)
 1949 Abandoned (as Robert Boyle)
 1949 The Gal Who Took the West (as Robert Boyle)
 1949 Arctic Manhunt (as Robert Boyle)
 1948 For the Love of Mary (as Robert Boyle)
 1948 Another Part of the Forest (as Robert Boyle)
 1947 Ride the Pink Horse (as Robert Boyle)
 1947 They Won't Believe Me (as Robert Boyle)
 1943 Corvette K-225 (as Robert Boyle)
 1943 Gals, Incorporated (as Robert Boyle)
 1943 Two Tickets to London (as Robert Boyle)
 1943 Good Morning, Judge (as Robert Boyle)
 1943 White Savage (as Robert Boyle)
 1943 Flesh and Fantasy (as Robert Boyle)
 1943 It Comes Up Love (as Robert Boyle)
 1942 Who Done It?
 1942 Don Winslow of the Navy (as Robert Boyle)
Show Show Production designer (26 credits)
Show Show Art department (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In addition to being art director on Winter Kills (1979) and Explorers (1985), he also has small acting roles in them.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob Boyle | Robert Boyle
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on working with Alfred Hitchcock] On each picture I recognized again, as if for the first time, that I was working with a master. He is one of the few who really knows the materials of his craft and their effect--and he will use anything--in any combination, in any form, conventional or not--to make his statement, to tell his story. See more »

Trivia:

Art director and production designer. See more »

Nickname:

Bob

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I lost the bet.. j3t_1i
Congrats! BlondeVixen
'Something's Gonna Live' documentary! nicpon77
Discuss Robert F. Boyle on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page