No photo available. Represent Jack Boyle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 78,995 this week

Jack Boyle (II) (1916–1965)

Jack Boyle was born on October 9, 1916 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as John G. Boyle. He is known for his work on The Tender Trap (1955), Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) and The Red Skelton Hour (1951). He died on October 15, 1965 in San Gabriel, California, USA. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Star John Bradley on Killing White Walkers and 'Traders'

"Game of Thrones" star John Bradley comes on board the IMDb Yacht to chat with Kevin Smith about his new film Traders and killing White Walkers.

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Boyle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Tender Trap
The Tender Trap Audition Dancer
(1955)
Yankee Doodle Dandy
Yankee Doodle Dandy Miscellaneous Crew
(1942)
The Red Skelton Hour
The Red Skelton Hour Miscellaneous Crew
(1954-1961)
Stars in Stripes
Stars in Stripes Performer
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (21 credits)
  The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series) (choreographer - 21 episodes, 1956 - 1961) (choreography - 5 episodes, 1959 - 1961)
- Appleby's Office Party (1961) ... (choreographer)
- Mr. K Goes to College (1961) ... (choreography)
- Clem's Other Clem (1961) ... (choreographer)
- Will Success Spoil Clem Kadiddlehopper? (1961) ... (choreographer)
- Freddie's Shipwreck (1961) ... (choreography)
 1960 Red Skelton Timex Special (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1958 Shower of Stars (TV Series) (choreographer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #4.7 (1958) ... (choreographer)
- Jack Benny Celebrates His 40th Birthday (1958) ... (choreographer)
 1954 Lucky Me (dance assistant - uncredited)
 1948 Ladies of the Chorus (dance director)
 1948 Mary Lou (dance director)
 1947 Good News (assistant: Charles Walters - uncredited)
 1946 High School Hero (choreographer)
 1946 Chick Carter, Detective (dance director)
 1946 Freddie Steps Out (dance director)
 1946 Swing Parade of 1946 (choreographer)
 1945 Melody Parade (Short) (dance director)
 1945 Sunbonnet Sue (choreographer)
 1944 Alaska (dance director)
 1944 Ever Since Venus (choreographer)
 1944 Minstrel Man (choreographer - as Johnny Boyle)
 1943 Nearly Eighteen (dance director)
 1943 Spotlight Scandals (dance director)
 1943 Melody Parade (choreographer)
 1942 Yankee Doodle Dandy (dances routined by: James Cagney's - as John Boyle)
 1935 Gypsy Sweetheart (Short) (dances by - as John Boyle)
Show Show Actor (29 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jack Boyle Jr. | Jack T. Boyle | Johnny Boyle | John Boyle
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Jack Boyle on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page