STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,140 this week

Tanya Boyd (I)


Tanya Boyd was born on March 20, 1951 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. She is an actress and director, known for Days of Our Lives (1965), Police Story (1973) and For da Love of Money (2002). She was previously married to Bobby Lyle. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 166 people
created 29 Jun 2011
 
a list of 93 people
created 22 Jun 2012
 
a list of 845 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 191 people
created 12 Feb 2013
 
a list of 427 people
created 11 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tanya Boyd's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Days of Our Lives
Days of Our Lives Celeste Perrault
(1995-2007)
Police Story
Police Story Naomi Woods
(1977)
For da Love of Money
For da Love of Money Ms. Anderson
(2002)
Black Shampoo
Black Shampoo Brenda St. John
(1976)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (24 credits)
 1995-2007 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Celeste Perrault
- Episode #1.10679 (2007) ... Celeste Perrault
- Episode #1.10628 (2007) ... Celeste Perrault
- Episode #1.10598 (2007) ... Celeste Perrault
- Episode #1.10597 (2007) ... Celeste Perrault
- Episode #1.10593 (2007) ... Celeste Perrault
 2003 Strong Medicine (TV Series)
Rachel's Mother
- Jeaneology (2003) ... Rachel's Mother (as Tãnya Boyd)
 2002 Life with Bonnie (TV Series)
Renee
- Don't Act Your Age, Just Act (2002) ... Renee
 1999 The Infinite Power Workout (TV Series)
Guest star
- 247 (1999) ... Guest star
 1997 The Good News (TV Series)
Joanne
- There's an Old Flame: Part 2 (1997) ... Joanne
- There's an Old Flame: Part 1 (1997) ... Joanne
 1995 Under One Roof (TV Series)
Ava
- Pilot (1995) ... Ava
 1993 The Disappearance of Christina (TV Movie)
Banker (uncredited)
 1993 Parker Lewis Can't Lose (TV Series)
Calculus Teacher
- Senior Jerry (1993) ... Calculus Teacher
 1989 A Different World (TV Series)
Col. Taylor's Former Student
- Great Expectations (1989) ... Col. Taylor's Former Student
 1988 Tricks of the Trade (TV Movie)
Beverly
 1988 What's Happening Now! (TV Series)
Helen
- The Older Woman (1988) ... Helen
 1987 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Melissa Parker (segment "The Junction")
- The Card/The Junction (1987) ... Melissa Parker (segment "The Junction")
 1980-1981 Archie Bunker's Place (TV Series)
Natalie / Secretary
- Goodbye, Murray (1981) ... Natalie
- The Return of Sammy (1980) ... Secretary
 1981 Enos (TV Series)
- Once and Fur All (1981)
 1980 Bizarre (TV Series)
Various (1980)
 1980 Sanford (TV Series)
The Girl
- Cal's Diet: Part 2 (1980) ... The Girl
 1980 Murder Can Hurt You! (TV Movie)
Stunner
 1979 Walking Through the Fire (TV Movie)
Nurse Gales
 1978 The Paper Chase (TV Series)
June
- The Man Who Would Be King (1978) ... June
 1978 The Ted Knight Show (TV Series)
Philadelphia Phil Brown
- The Honeymoon Game (1978) ... Philadelphia Phil Brown
- Sweet Sixteen (1978) ... Philadelphia Phil Brown
- The Wedding (1978) ... Philadelphia Phil Brown
- Hop to It (1978) ... Philadelphia Phil Brown
- My Hero (1978) ... Philadelphia Phil Brown
 1978 Good Times (TV Series)
Valerie Johnson
- J.J. and the Boss' Daughter (1978) ... Valerie Johnson
 1977 What's Happening!! (TV Series)
Julie Clark
- What's Wrong with Raj? (1977) ... Julie Clark
 1977 Roots (TV Mini-Series)
Genelva
- Part V (1977) ... Genelva
- Part III (1977) ... Genelva
 1977 Police Story (TV Series)
Naomi Woods
- Trial Board (1977) ... Naomi Woods
Show Show Actress: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Indigo Blues". NOTE: She was a Drama-Logue Critics Award for Best Performance. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tan'ya Boyd | Tãnya Boyd
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I find the technical aspects and fast pace of directing fascinating. See more »

Trivia:

Best friend of Debbie Rowe, the biological mother of the late Michael Jackson's first two children. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page