STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 286,003 this week

Aldrich Bowker (1875–1947)


Aldrich Bowker was born on January 1, 1875 in Ashby, Massachusetts, USA as Alfred Aldrich Bowker. He was an actor, known for Ball of Fire (1941), The Major and the Minor (1942) and I Married a Witch (1942). He died on March 21, 1947 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8876 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 1949 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aldrich Bowker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ball of Fire
Ball of Fire Justice of the Peace
(1941)
The Major and the Minor
The Major and the Minor Reverend Doyle
(1942)
I Married a Witch
I Married a Witch Justice of the Peace
(1942)
Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Abe Lincoln in Illinois Judge Bowling Green
(1940)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1942 I Married a Witch
Justice of the Peace
 1942 The Major and the Minor
Reverend Doyle
 1942 Mississippi Gambler
Judd Higgins - Mississippi Newspaper Editor
 1942 I Was Framed
Dr. Phillip Black
 1941 Ball of Fire
Justice of the Peace
 1941 Love Crazy
Jimmy - the Doorman (uncredited)
 1941 The Wagons Roll at Night
Mr. Williams
 1941 Pot o' Gold
Judge Mike Murray (uncredited)
 1941 Meet John Doe
Pop Dwyer (uncredited)
 1941 Romance of the Rio Grande
Padre Martinez
 1940 Jennie
Dr. Hildebrand
 1940 Susan and God
Patrick
 1940 Those Were the Days!
Judge Squire Jennings
 1940 It All Came True
Father McDuffy (uncredited)
 1939 On Dress Parade
Father Ryan
 1939 No Place to Go
Heffernan
 1939 Angels Wash Their Faces
Turnkey
 1939 Everybody's Hobby
Uncle Bert Leslie
 1939 These Glamour Girls
Charlie - the Counterman (uncredited)
 1939 Waterfront
Father Dunn
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: 200 Were Chosen. Drama. Written by E.P. Conkle. Directed by Worthington Miner and J. Edward Shugrue. 48th Street Theatre: 20 Nov 1936- Dec 1936 (closing date unknown/35 performances). Cast: Richard Allen, Paula Bauersmith (as "Jeannie Walters"), Ramon Blackburn, Royce Blackburn, Aldrich Bowker, Dorothy Brackett, Norma Chambers,... See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the presenter at the 1937 Pulitzer Prize ceremony when 'George S. Kaufman (I)' won the prize for "You Can't Take it With You".

Nickname:

Bowkie

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page