No photo available. Represent Jim Bouton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42,008 this week

Jim Bouton

Jim Bouton was born on March 8, 1939 in Newark, New Jersey, USA as James Alan Bouton. He is an actor and writer, known for Knuckleball! (2012), The Long Goodbye (1973) and Playing the Field: Sports and Sex in America (2000). He has been married to Paula Kurman since 1978. He was previously married to Bobbie Bouton. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: The "Stranger Things" Kids

Noah Schnapp, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, and Caleb McLaughlin make up most of the main cast of Netflix's "Stranger Things." "No Small Parts" takes a look at each of their careers in film, television, and theater.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Bouton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Knuckleball!
Knuckleball! Himself - Knuckleball Pitcher 1962-70, 1978
(2012)
The Long Goodbye
The Long Goodbye Terry Lennox
(1973)
Playing the Field: Sports and Sex in America
Playing the Field: Sports and Sex in America Himself - New York Yankees, 1962-66
(2000)
How Do You Know
How Do You Know Bullpen Coach
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 2010 How Do You Know
Bullpen Coach
 1976 Ball Four (TV Series)
Jim Barton
- A Quiet Day at the Iroquois Hotel (1976) ... Jim Barton
- High-Flying Rookie (1976) ... Jim Barton
- The Unpractical Joke (1976) ... Jim Barton
- Work in Progress (1976) ... Jim Barton
 1975 Pick-up (voice, uncredited)
 1973 The Long Goodbye
Terry Lennox
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Inventor of several products, including Big League Chew bubble gum and Big League Ice Cream Bars. (book) Ball Four

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Received enough criticism from his 1970 book "Ball Four" to write a sequel, which he entitled "I'm Glad You Didn't Take it Personally." See more »

Trademark:

Wore uniform number 56 throughout his career

Nickname:

Bulldog See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page