No photo available. Represent Matthew Bourne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 50,852 this week

Matthew Bourne (I)

Matthew Bourne was born on January 13, 1960 in London, England as Matthew Christopher Bourne. He is known for his work on Bourne to Dance (2001), Swan Lake (2012) and Nutcracker! (2003). See full bio »

Kevin Smith's Sundance Stories

Kevin Smith shares how he launched his career at the Sundance Film Festival, from his meteoric rise with 'Clerks' to his return to glory with Chasing Amy.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 940 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 275 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Bourne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Bourne to Dance
Bourne to Dance Director
(2001)
Swan Lake
Swan Lake Miscellaneous Crew
(2012)
Nutcracker!
Nutcracker! Miscellaneous Crew
(2003)
The 61st Annual Tony Awards
The 61st Annual Tony Awards Himself - Nominee: Best Choreography
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
 2012 Swan Lake (choreographer)
 2005 A Midsummer Night's Dream (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 2003 Nutcracker! (TV Movie) (choreographer) / (director: stage production)
 2001 The Car Man (TV Movie) (choreographer)
  Great Performances (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode, 1998) (directed for stage - 1 episode, 1998)
- Swan Lake (1998) ... (choreographer) / (directed for stage)
 1994 Late Flowering Lust (TV Movie) (choreographer)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He choreographed "Matthew Bourne's Nutcracker," in a New Adventures production at the Sadler's Wells Theatre in London, England with James Leece, Isabel Mortimer, Michela Meazza, Neil Penlington, Valentina Formenti, Adam Galbraith, and Scott Ambler in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Adventures in Motion Pictures
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stephen Mear, Geoffrey Garratt and he were awarded the 2009 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award for Choreography for "Mary Poppins" in a Disney and Cameron Mackintosh presentation at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
This man is amazing klutzyk8ie
Discuss Matthew Bourne on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page