Up 23,928 this week

José Luis Borau (1929–2012)

Born in Zaragoza (Spain). 1949. He began to study law in Zaragoza. 1952. He began to publish articles about cinema in the newspaper "El Heraldo de Aragon". April 1954-January 1956. Critic of cinema in the same newspaper. 1957. Enters the spanish Instituto de Investigaciones y Experiencias Cinematograficas in Madrid (Official Cinema School) where ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 17 Apr 2012
a list of 447 people
created 04 Apr 2013
a list of 28 people
created 11 Feb 2014
a list of 26 people
created 26 Jan 2015
a list of 100 people
created 01 Mar 2015

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José Luis Borau's work have you seen?
17 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Poachers Writer
Leo Writer
Mi querida señorita
On the Line
On the Line Writer


Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
 2009 Al otro lado (Short) (short story - uncredited)
 2009 Helena (Short) (original story - uncredited)
 2000 Leo
 1997 Niño nadie
 1993 Celia (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- ¡Hasta la vista! (1993) ... (writer)
- Ni santa ni mártir (1993) ... (writer)
- En el colegio (1993) ... (writer)
- ¡El verano! (1993) ... (writer)
- Doña Benita (1993) ... (writer)
 1986 Dear Nanny
 1984/I On the Line
 1979 La Sabina (writer)
 1978 The Wise Monkey (screenplay)
 1977 Black Litter (as Jose L. Borau) / (original idea - as Jose L. Borau)
 1975 Poachers (screenplay - as Jose L. Borau)
 1974 Hay que matar a B. (as Jose Luis Borau)
 1972 Mi querida señorita (screenplay) / (story)
 1966 Zaragoza es algo más (Documentary short)
 1965 Albergues y paradores (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1963 Las bellas en Mallorca (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1962 Capital Madrid (Documentary short)
 1960 En el río (Short) (screenplay) / (story)
Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

J.L. Borau | Jose L. Borau | Jose Luis Borau | J.L. Boraw | Louis Boraw

Did You Know?


Pictured on a 90c Spanish commemorative postage stamp, issued 1 April 2015. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss José Luis Borau on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page