STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 50,745 this week

Elmer Booth (1882–1915)


Elmer Booth was born on December 9, 1882 in Los Angeles, California, USA as William Elmer Boothe. He was an actor and writer, known for The Musketeers of Pig Alley (1912), An Unseen Enemy (1912) and The Narrow Road (1912). He was married to Irene Outtrim. He died on June 16, 1915 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Are you primed for the "The Defenders" to make their small-screen debut? See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 494 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 1978 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 470 people
created 18 Mar 2016
 
a list of 1293 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 150 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elmer Booth's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Musketeers of Pig Alley
The Musketeers of Pig Alley Snapper Kid, Musketeers Gang Leader
(1912)
An Unseen Enemy
An Unseen Enemy The Brother
(1912)
The Narrow Road
The Narrow Road Jim Holcomb
(1912)
Gold and Glitter
Gold and Glitter The Husband
(1912)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (40 credits)
 1915 A Chase by Moonlight (Short)
Maloney
 1915 Beppo, the Barber (Short)
Beppo, the Barber
 1915 Mr. Wallack's Wallet (Short)
Boho - a Hobo
 1915 Beautiful Love (Short)
Archibald
 1915 Where Breezes Blow (Short)
Elmer - a Sport
 1915 Unwinding It (Short)
Roderick
 1915 Brave and Bold (Short)
The Burglar
 1915 Gasoline Gus (Short)
Gasoline Gus
 1915 Ethel's Disguise (Short)
Antonio - the Italian
 1915 Home Again (Short)
Mr. Dummer
 1915 Ethel's New Dress (Short)
 1915 By Fair Means or Foul (Short)
Willie
 1915 Ethel's Deadly Alarm Clock (Short)
Sylves
 1915 Mixed Values (Short)
Roy Van Dyke
 1914 Mrs. Black Is Back
Jack Dangerfield
 1913 An Unjust Suspicion (Short)
The Detective
 1913 The Adopted Brother (Short)
The Son
 1913 The Unwelcome Guest (Short)
The Hired Hand
 1913 Drink's Lure (Short)
The Burglar
 1912 Brutality (Short)
In Play
 1912 The Informer (Short)
Union Soldier
 1912 My Baby (Short)
At Table
 1912 Gold and Glitter (Short)
The Husband
 1912 The Musketeers of Pig Alley (Short)
Snapper Kid, Musketeers Gang Leader
 1912 The Painted Lady (Short)
At Ice Cream Festival (uncredited)
 1912 In the Aisles of the Wild (Short)
A Woodsman
 1912 A Feud in the Kentucky Hills (Short)
Second Clan Member
 1912 So Near, Yet So Far (Short)
A Thief
 1912 Friends (Short)
Man in Saloon (uncredited)
 1912 Two Daughters of Eve (Short)
Backstage
 1912 An Unseen Enemy (Short)
The Brother
 1912 In the North Woods (Short)
The Adventurer
 1912 An Interrupted Elopement (Short)
One of Bob's Friends
 1912 The Narrow Road (Short)
Jim Holcomb
 1912 A Beast at Bay (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1911 What Shall We Do with Our Old? (Short)
Assaulted Prisoner (uncredited)
 1911 Fate's Turning (Short)
A Servant
 1910 A Plain Song (Short)
Storemate (unconfirmed)
 1910 The Oath and the Man (Short)
Aristocrat
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Love Route (1906). Melodrama. Written by Edward Peple. Directed by J.C. Huffman. Lincoln Square Theatre: 30 Oct 1906- Dec 1906 (closing date unknown/47 performances). Cast: Herbert Ayling, Elmer Booth, Sumner Gard, F.G. Hearn, J. Lanol, R.B. Mitchell, Guy Standing (as "John Ashby"), Odette Tyler, George Woodward. Produced ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

W. Elmer Booth
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Booth died in Downtown Los Angeles in the early morning hours of June 16, 1915, when the car in which he was a passenger collided with a freight train. The driver, future director Tod Browning, was seriously injured in the crash. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page