No photo available. Represent Steve Boone? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 168,761 this week

Steve Boone

Steve Boone was born on September 23, 1943 in Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Boone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Die Hard with a Vengeance
(1995)
Big Daddy
Big Daddy Soundtrack
(1999)
Save the Last Dance
Save the Last Dance Soundtrack
(2001)
The Postman
The Postman Soundtrack
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (34 credits)
 2011-2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #21.147 (2013) ... (writer: "Summer in the City" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.126 (2013) ... (writer: "Summer in the City" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.102 (2013) ... (writer: "Summer in the City" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.193 (2012) ... (writer: "Summer in the City" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.138 (2012) ... (writer: "Summer in the City" - uncredited)
 2012 Fairport Convention, Who Knows Where the Time Goes? (TV Movie) (arranger: "Blues in the Bottle")
 2012 Eva Jinek op zondag (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.1 (2012) ... (writer: "Summer in the City" - uncredited)
  Mad Men (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2012) (music - 1 episode, 2012)
- Commissions and Fees (2012) ... (lyrics: "Butchie's Tune" - uncredited) / (music: "Butchie's Tune" - uncredited)
 2012 Atop the Fourth Wall (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Batman: A Word to the Wise (2012) ... (writer: "Summer in the City")
 2011 Wer wenn nicht wir (writer: "Summer in the city")
 2010 The Last Shot 2 (Short) (writer: "Summer in the City")
 2007 Freedom Writers ("Summer In The City")
  Ha-Shminiya (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2006) (writer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Ahat Pahot Miday (2006) ... (performer: "Summer in the City" - uncredited) / (writer: "Summer in the City" - uncredited)
 2005 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Jimmy Fallon (TV Special) (writer: "Summer in the City")
 2004 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mary-Kate & Ashley Olsen/J-Kwon (2004) ... (writer: "Summer In The City")
 2003 A Short Film About John Bolton (Short) ("You Didn't Have To Be So Nice")
 2002 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Papa's Got a Brand New Badge (2002) ... (writer: "Summer in the City")
 2001 Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Flucht wider Willen (2001) ... (writer: "Summer In The City")
 2001 Osmosis Jones (writer: "Summer In The City")
 2001 Made (writer: "Thru Ya City" (which contains "Summer in the City"))
 2001 Double Take (writer: "Stutter (Double Take Remix)")
 2001 Save the Last Dance ("I Can Tell")
 1999 Big Daddy (writer: "Passing Me By" (LP Version))
 1998 Tohuwabohu (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 18. Juli 1998 (1998) ... (writer: "Summer In The City" - uncredited)
 1997 The Postman (writer: "You Didn't Have To Be So Nice")
 1997 Wild Flowers (writer: "Summer in the City" - as S. Boone)
 1996 My Entire Life (writer: "Summer in the City" - as Boone)
 1995 Die Hard with a Vengeance (writer: "Summer in the City")
 1994 Baseball (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Whole New Ballgame (1994) ... (writer: "Summer in the City")
 1991 Only Fools and Horses.... (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Miami Twice: 'Oh to Be in England' (1991) ... (writer: "Summer in the City" - uncredited)
 1989 The Karate Kid Part III (writer: "Summer in the City")
 1985 The Slugger's Wife (writer: "SUMMER IN THE CITY")
 1976 Hot Summer in the City (writer: "Summer in the City" - uncredited)
 1974 Stardust (writer: "Summer in the City" - uncredited)
 1971 Summer in the City (writer: "Summer In The City")
 1967 48 Stunden bis Acapulco (writer: "Summer in the City")
 1966 Blow-Up (writer: "Butchie's Tune")
 1966 The Big T.N.T. Show (Documentary) (writer: "You Didn't Have To Be So Nice")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Lovin' Spoonful | Lovin' Spoonful
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2000 (as a member of the Lovin' Spoonful).

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page