No photo available. Represent Louis Paul Boon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,365,811 this week

Louis Paul Boon (1912–1979)

Louis Paul Boon was born on March 15, 1912 in Aalst, Flanders, Belgium. He was a writer and actor, known for Daens (1992), Whitey (1980) and Minuet (1982). He was married to Jeanneke de Wolf. He died on May 10, 1979 in Erembodegem, Flanders. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

Live Twitter Q&A With Kate Beckinsale for 'Love & Friendship'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Love & Friendship star Kate Beckinsale on Thursday, May 5, beginning at 4:45 p.m. ET/1:45 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskKateB.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Louis Paul Boon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1999 Vergeten straat (novel)
 1992 Daens (novel "Pieter Daens")
 1982 Minuet (novel)
 1980 Whitey
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1968 Is de roman dood? (TV Movie)
Auteur
 1962 't is maar een woord (TV Movie)
Louis
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1972 Vergeet niet te lezen (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 21 February 1972 (1972) ... Himself
 1964 Humorrr... is maar een woord (TV Movie)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Summer in Termuren".
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Boontje

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Louis Paul Boon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page