STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,748 this week

Linwood Boomer


Linwood was the second youngest of four sons. He grew up with a strict mother, Eileen, and was enrolled in a gifted program at school. Linwood's first behind-the-scenes work was as writer and producer on the NBC series Silver Spoons (1982) (1985-86) and Night Court (1984) (1986-88). After developing an adaptation of the popular British sci-fi ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Linwood Boomer? Add or change photos

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 15 people
created 03 Dec 2011
 
a list of 74 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 218 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 138 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 32 images
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Linwood Boomer.

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2012-2014 The Mindy Project (TV Series) (consulting producer - 19 episodes)
- Danny and Mindy (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- Wedding Crushers (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Mindy Lahiri Is a Racist (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- You've Got Sext (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Sk8er Man (2013) ... (consulting producer)
 2009 The Karenskys (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Drive/II (TV Movie) (consulting producer)
 2000-2005 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series) (executive producer - 129 episodes)
- Mrs. Tri-County (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Buseys Take a Hostage (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Stilts (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Motivational Speaker (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Ida's Dance (2005) ... (executive producer)
 2000-2001 God, the Devil and Bob (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Bob Gets Involved (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
- God's Girlfriend (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
- Bob's Father (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
- There's Too Much Sex on TV (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
- Neighbor's Keeper (2001) ... (co-executive producer)
 1996 3rd Rock from the Sun (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- See Dick Run (1996) ... (executive producer)
- Dick Like Me (1996) ... (executive producer)
- Truth or Dick (1996) ... (executive producer)
- Dick Is from Mars, Sally Is from Venus (1996) ... (executive producer)
- Dick's First Birthday (1996) ... (executive producer)
 1996 Townies (TV Series) (executive producer - 14 episodes)
- The Six-Month Itch (1996) ... (executive producer)
- I'm with Stupid (1996) ... (executive producer)
- Thanksgiving (1996) ... (executive producer)
- It's Go Time (1996) ... (executive producer)
- Things That Go Bump in the Water (1996) ... (executive producer)
 1992 Red Dwarf (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1987-1988 Night Court (TV Series) (producer - 22 episodes)
- Danny Got His Gun: Part 1 (1988) ... (producer)
- Mac's Millions (1988) ... (producer)
- Top Judge (1988) ... (producer)
- Jung and the Restless (1988) ... (producer)
- Russkie Business (1988) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Linwood Dalton | Enzo Stussi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was credited as "Lindwood Dalton" during his stint on the soap The Young and the Restless (1973). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Wowie. Hobo_Power
I want to contact LinWood Boomer benjaminclere
Is he the real life Malcolm flokki
Discuss Linwood Boomer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page