STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 772 this week

Frank Bonner (I)


Frank Bonner was born on February 28, 1942 in Little Rock, Arkansas, USA as Frank Woodrow Boers Jr. He is an actor and director, known for City Guys (1997), WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) and Fudge (1995). He has been married to Gayle since July 28, 2006. He was previously married to Catherine Sherwood, Lillian Garrett, Mary A. Rings and Sharon Gray. See full bio »

Buddy Cop Duos We Love

Fighting crime is better with a friend. Check out some of our favorite buddy cop duos.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 198 people
created 25 Dec 2011
 
a list of 10 images
created 12 Apr 2012
 
a list of 3388 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 9 images
created 27 Jun 2014
 
a list of 200 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Bonner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

City Guys
City Guys Jake
(1997-2001)
WKRP in Cincinnati
WKRP in Cincinnati Herb Tarlek
(1978-1982)
Fudge
Fudge Director
(1995)
The New WKRP in Cincinnati
(1991-1993)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (41 credits)
 2000 City Guys (TV Series)
Jake
- Meet Mr. History (2000) ... Jake
 1994-1997 Saved by the Bell: The New Class (TV Series)
Mr. Harrington / Mr. Spalding / Mr. Ed Harrington / ...
- Big Sister Blues (1997) ... Mr. Spalding
- Farewell Dance (1994) ... Mr. Ed Harrington
 1995 The Colony (TV Movie)
Frank Williamson
 1995 The Mommies (TV Series)
Director
- Selling Out (1995) ... Director
 1985-1986 Night Court (TV Series)
Preston Cowdrey / Howie
- Prince of a Guy (1986) ... Preston Cowdrey
 1986 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Earl Fargo
- Murder in the Electric Cathedral (1986) ... Earl Fargo
 1986 Blacke's Magic (TV Series)
Hal Renquist
- Death Goes to the Movies (1986) ... Hal Renquist
 1986 Punky Brewster (TV Series)
Cheapo Chester
- Cherie Lifesaver (1986) ... Cheapo Chester
 1985 Crazy Like a Fox (TV Series)
 1985 George Burns Comedy Week (TV Series)
Stu
- Home for Dinner (1985) ... Stu
 1982-1985 Gimme a Break! (TV Series)
Warren / Officer Baxter
- Police Mamas (1985) ... Warren
- The Chief's Gay Evening (1982) ... Officer Baxter
 1985 Matt Houston (TV Series)
- Death Watch (1985)
 1984 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Brad Daniels
- Deep Cover (1984) ... Brad Daniels
 1984 No Man's Land (TV Movie)
Deputy Thad Prouty
 1984 The Duck Factory (TV Series)
Mel Kemper
- The Annies (1984) ... Mel Kemper
 1984 Legmen (TV Series)
Leo Gibson
- I Shall Be Re-Released (1984) ... Leo Gibson
 1984 Newhart (TV Series)
Mr. Pack
- Kirk Pops the Question (1984) ... Mr. Pack
 1981-1983 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Ben Phillips / Dr. Jonathan Hunt
- Country Blues/Daddy's Little Girl/Jackpot (1981) ... Dr. Jonathan Hunt
 1982 The Facts of Life Goes to Paris (TV Movie)
Garth Kiley
 1981 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Jack Simon
 1979 Sex and the Single Parent (TV Movie)
Peter
 1978 Rainbow (TV Movie)
 1977 Man from Atlantis (TV Series)
Bartender
- C.W. Hyde (1977) ... Bartender
 1976 Police Woman (TV Series)
Donny's Father
- The Pawn Shop (1976) ... Donny's Father
 1974-1975 Cannon (TV Series)
Bill / Allecino
- The Victim (1975) ... Bill
- Kelly's Song (1974) ... Allecino
 1974 Fer-de-Lance (TV Movie)
Compton
 1974 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Jerry (segment "Love and the Extra Job")
 1973 Emergency! (TV Series)
Walt
- Body Language (1973) ... Walt
 1973 Hawkins (TV Series)
1st Yankee
- Blood Feud (1973) ... 1st Yankee
 1973 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Johnson
- The Confession (1973) ... Johnson
 1972 Nichols (TV Series)
Gruber
- About Jesse James (1972) ... Gruber
 1971 Mannix (TV Series)
Hypnotized man
- Catspaw (1971) ... Hypnotized man (uncredited)
 1970 Nancy (TV Series)
Hank
- Boys' Night Out (1970) ... Hank
 1970 The Young Lawyers (TV Series)
Walt
- Where's Aaron (1970) ... Walt
Show Show Actor: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in music video for Rheostatics' "The Tarleks". (released 2005) See more »

Alternate Names:

Frank Boers Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His ex-wife, Lillian Garrett, guest-starred on his TV series, WKRP in Cincinnati (1978). See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page