STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,547 this week

John Bolton (II)


John Bolton is an award-winning filmmaker from Vancouver, Canada preoccupied with revelation, consolation and transcendence, sometimes even in that order. He produces, writes and directs dramas, documentaries, performing arts pieces and the occasional disaster film through his own production company, Opus 59 Films. John's most recent films include ... See full bio »

September Comedies on Amazon Video

September is a month for comedies on Amazon Video. Check out trailers and featurettes for new September titles in our Amazon Studios section.

Learn more about September comedies

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Bolton's work have you seen?
3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Valentines
Valentines Producer
(2008)
Breakdown
Breakdown Producer
(2006)
Aim for the Roses
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (33 credits)
 2016 The Rankin File (Documentary) (producer) (post-production)
 2016 Aim for the Roses (Documentary) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2015 The Drive (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Rio (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Loose Ends (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Bienvenue, Welcome! (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Happy Birthday (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Backfire (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2015 Perfect High (TV Movie) (associate producer: Sepia Films)
 2014 A Wife's Nightmare (TV Movie) (associate producer: Sepia Films)
 2014 Mimi & Me (Short) (co-producer)
 2014 The Games Maker (associate producer)
 2014 A Daughter's Nightmare (TV Movie) (associate producer: Sepia Films)
 2014 The Boy from Geita (Documentary) (associate producer: Sepia Films)
 2013 Hue: A Matter of Colour (Documentary) (associate producer: Sepia Films)
 2013 A Sister's Nightmare (TV Movie) (associate producer: Sepia Films)
 2013 Tap Tap Tap (Short) (co-producer)
 2012 The Making of Fallujah: A New Chamber Opera (Documentary short) (producer)
 2012 A Mother's Nightmare (TV Movie) (associate producer: Sepia Films)
 2012 Radio City: Date Nights (Short) (producer)
 2012 In Their Skin (associate producer: Sepia Films)
 2012 Phobos and Deimos Circling (Short) (producer)
 2011 Status Quo (Short) (co-producer)
 2010 12 Takes (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2010 The Closer You Get to Canada (Short) (co-producer)
 2010 Canadian Comedy Shorts (TV Series) (co-producer - 1 episode)
- Holy War Dance Party (2010) ... (co-producer - segment "Breakdown")
 2010 Flame/Through Walls (Short) (producer)
 2010 Geared-Up (Short) (co-producer)
 2009 A Shine of Rainbows (associate producer: Sepia Films)
 2008 Valentines (Short) (producer)
 2006 Christus Vincit (Short) (producer)
 2006/I Breakdown (Short) (co-producer - uncredited)
 2005 The Harp (Short) (producer)
 2004 Beethoven Opus 59, No. 3: Allegro Molto (Short) (producer)
 2003 Ferry Tale (Short) (producer)
 2002 The Water Game (producer)
 2001/I Blind Date (Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Casting director (4 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of production designer Michael S. Bolton.

Nickname:

Johnny B

Message Boards

Discuss John Bolton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page