No photo available. Represent Stefano Rolla? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,818,078 this week

Stefano Rolla (1937–2003)

Stefano Rolla was born in 1937 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He is known for his work on Deep Red (1975), My Name Is Nobody (1973) and Sacco & Vanzetti (1971). He died on November 12, 2003 in Nasiriyah, Iraq. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Nasiriyah, Iraq

Justin Timberlake Discusses His First Oscar Nomination

We talk to Justin Timberlake about his hit song "Can't Stop the Feeling" from Trolls. Plus, find out which fellow nominee makes a surprise appearance during our interview.

Watch our interview with Justin Timberlake

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stefano Rolla's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Deep Red
Deep Red Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1975)
My Name Is Nobody
My Name Is Nobody Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1973)
Sacco & Vanzetti
Sacco & Vanzetti Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1971)
A Genius, Two Friends, and an Idiot
A Genius, Two Friends, and an Idiot Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (33 credits)
 2003 Il quaderno della spesa (first assistant director - uncredited)
 1979 Da Corleone a Brooklyn (assistant director)
 1978 Professor Kranz tedesco di Germania (assistant director)
 1978 Io tigro, tu tigri, egli tigra (assistant director - as S. Rolla)
 1978 The Biggest Battle (assistant director)
 1977 Jungle Holocaust (assistant director)
 1976 Il letto in piazza (first assistant director)
 1975 Duck in Orange Sauce (assistant director)
 1975 A Genius, Two Friends, and an Idiot (first assistant director)
 1975 Deep Red (assistant director)
 1973 My Name Is Nobody (assistant director)
 1973 The Sensuous Sicilian (assistant director)
 1972 Uccidere in silenzio (first assistant director)
 1972 Beati i ricchi (assistant director)
 1972 Il maschio ruspante (assistant director)
 1972 Il sindacalista (first assistant director)
 1971 Confessions of a Police Captain (assistant director)
 1971 Sacco & Vanzetti (assistant director)
 1970 Kemek (assistant director)
 1970 The Fifth Day of Peace (second assistant director)
 1969 Un esercito di 5 uomini (assistant director)
 1969 Youth March (second assistant director)
 1969 Bloody Che Contra (assistant director)
 1967 I due vigili (assistant director)
 1967 Professionals for a Massacre (assistant director)
 1967 Bandidos (assistant director)
 1965 Spy in Your Eye (assistant director)
 1963 Gli imbroglioni (second assistant director)
 1963 Uno strano tipo (second assistant director)
 1962 I due della legione (second assistant director)
 1962 Colpo gobbo all'italiana (second assistant director)
 1961 Giorno per giorno disperatamente (assistant director)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Stefano Bolla | S. Rolla

Contribute to This Page