No photo available. Represent Pierre Boileau? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,330 this week

Pierre Boileau (1906–1989)

Pierre Boileau was born on April 28, 1906 in Paris, France as Pierre Louis Boileau. He was a writer, known for Vertigo (1958), Diabolique (1955) and Les yeux sans visage (1960). He died on January 16, 1989 in Beaulieu-sur-Mer, Alpes-Maritimes, France. See full bio »

Oscars 2017 Show and Backstage Photos

Check out photos of all your favorite stars during the Oscars. Check our Oscars Guide for the full list of winners, videos, and more.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 464 people
created 08 May 2011
 
a list of 74 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 12 Dec 2011
 
a list of 51 people
created 23 Jun 2015
 
list image
a list of 5188 people
created 20 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pierre Boileau's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Vertigo
Vertigo Writer
(1958)
Diabolique
Diabolique Writer
(1955)
Les yeux sans visage
(1960)
Diabolique
Diabolique Writer
(1996)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (32 credits)
 2012 La main passe (TV Movie) (novel)
 2011 La vie en miettes (TV Movie) (novel)
 2010 Les amants naufragés (TV Movie) (novel)
 2005 Cerná karta (TV Movie) (novel Carte vermeil)
 1993 House of Secrets (TV Movie) (book "Celle Qui N'Était Plus")
 1990 Das Geheimnis des gelben Geparden (TV Movie) (novel)
  V comme vengeance (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode, 1990) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1990)
- Champ clos (1990) ... (novel) / (teleplay)
 1990 La mort a dit peut-être (TV Movie) (novel)
 1990 Six crimes sans assassins (TV Movie) (novel)
 1989 Tote leben nicht allein (TV Movie) (novel La Tenaille)
 1989 L'ingénieur aimait trop les chiffres (TV Movie) (novel)
 1989 La vie en miettes (TV Movie) (novel La Vie en miettes)
 1987 V klestích (TV Movie) (novel)
 1986 Rückfahrt in den Tod (TV Movie) (novel "Terminus")
 1986 Les louves (TV Movie) (novel "Les Louves")
 1984 Gesichter des Schattens (TV Movie) (novel "Les visages de l'ombre")
 1982 45 kaiten no satsujin (TV Movie) (novel)
 1981 Histoires de voyous: Opération Primevère (TV Movie) (novel)
 1981 Carte Vermeil (TV Movie) (novel)
 1981 Les panthères (TV Movie) (short story)
 1981 Leiche auf Urlaub (TV Movie) (novel)
 1980 L'âge bête (TV Movie) (novel L'âge bête)
 1978 Ztrácím te, lásko (TV Movie) (novel "A coeur perdu")
 1975 La porte du large (TV Movie) (novel)
  Jo Gaillard (TV Series) (1 episode, 1975) (writer - 1 episode, 1975)
- La peur (1975) ... (writer)
 1975 Au bois dormant (TV Movie) (short story)
 1974 Reflections of Murder (TV Movie) (novel "Celle qui n'était plus")
 1973 Témoignages (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Le suicidé (1973)
  Malican père et fils (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 1967) (adaptation - 3 episodes, 1967)
- La rançon (1967) ... (writer)
- Le petit jardin (1967) ... (adaptation)
- Les trois voyages (1967) ... (adaptation)
- Mise en scène (1967) ... (writer)
- Escroquerie (1967) ... (adaptation)
 1965 Le train bleu s'arrête 13 fois (TV Series) (novel)
 1965 Les survivants (TV Series)
  Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (play - 1 episode, 1958) (novel - 1 episode, 1958)
- Murder in Slow Motion (1958) ... (play)
- The Web of Lace (1958) ... (novel)
Show Show Writer: Movie (24 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "D'Entre Les Morts" (filmed as Vertigo (1958))

Alternate Names:

Boileau-Narcejac | Boileau
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page