STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,305 this week

Big Boi


Big Boi was born on February 1, 1975 in Savannah, Georgia, USA as Antwon Andre Patton. He has been married to Sherlita Patton since March 23, 2003. They have three children. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 15 people
created 28 Apr 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 09 Dec 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 05 Mar 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 30 Apr 2013
 
a list of 8 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Big Boi's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (36 credits)
 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Justin Timberlake (2014) ... (writer: "So Fresh, So Clean" - uncredited)
  The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 8 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (performer - 2 episodes, 2010 - 2013)
- Episode #21.156 (2013) ... (writer: "Tightrope" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.89 (2013) ... (writer: "Tightrope" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.76 (2013) ... (performer: "Apple of My Eye" - uncredited) / (writer: "Apple of My Eye" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.62 (2012) ... (writer: "Tightrope" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.44 (2012) ... (writer: "Tightrope" - uncredited)
 2007-2012 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Performance Show: Week Nine (2012) ... ("Tightrope") / (writer: "Tightrope")
- Round 1: Part 2 (2007) ... (writer: "The Way You Move" - uncredited)
 2012 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #12.2 (2012) ... (writer: "Tightrope" - uncredited)
 2011 Happy Feet Two (writer: "Tightrope (Ice Cold Mix)" - as Antwan Patton)
 2011 Friends with Benefits (writer: "Tightrope" - as Antwan Patton)
 2011 The Greatest Movie Ever Sold (Documentary) ("CameraBuggin'") / (performer: "CameraBuggin'")
  Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 2005 - 2010) (performer - 2 episodes, 2005 - 2010)
- Brian Williams/Big Boi (2010) ... (performer: "Follow Us" - uncredited) / (writer: "Follow Us" - uncredited)
- Jonah Hill/John Carney/Janelle Monae/Rima Fakih (2010) ... (writer: "Tightrope" - uncredited)
- Episode #13.53 (2005) ... (performer: "Kryptonite (I'm on It)" - uncredited) / (writer: "Kryptonite (I'm on It)" - uncredited)
 2010 Step Up 3D (writer: "Who Dat", "GhettoMusick" - as Antwan Patton)
 2010 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.101 (2010) ... (performer: "Shutterbugg")
 2009 Middle Men (writer: "The Way You Move" - as Antwan Patton)
 2008 Welcome Home, Roscoe Jenkins (writer: "So Fresh, So Clean" - as Antwan Patton)
 2006 Smokin' Aces (as Antwan Patton, "Spottieottiedopaliscious")
 2006 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Sometimes a Fantasy (2006) ... (performer: "Idlewild Blue (Don'tchu Worry Bout Me)")
 2006 Idlewild (performer: "Morris Brown") / (writer: "Bowtie", "Chronomentrophobia", "The Rooster", "Movin' Cool (The After Party)", "Church", "Morris Brown", "PJ & Rooster" - as Antwan "Big Boi" Patton)
 2006 ATL (performer: "Kryptonite (I'm on It)")
 2005 xXx: State of the Union (performer: "Oh No") / (writer: "Oh No" - as Antwan Patton)
 2005/I Hitch (writer: "Never Gonna Let You Go (She's a Keepa)" - as Antwan Patton)
 2004 The Wire (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Slapstick (2004) ... (writer: "The Way You Move" - uncredited)
 2004 After the Sunset (writer: "B.O.B. (Bombs over Baghdad)" - as Antwan Patton)
 2004 Chappelle's Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.10 (2004) ... (writer: "The Way You Move")
 2004 Barbershop 2: Back in Business (writer: "I Can't Wait" - as A. Patton)
 2003 Head of State (writer: "B.O.B." - as Antwan Patton)
 2002 8 Mile (writer: "Players Ball" - as Antwan Patton)
 2002 The Adventures of Pluto Nash (writer: "So Fresh, So Clean (Stankonia Remix)" - as Antwan Patton)
 2002 Scooby-Doo (writer: "Land of a Million Drums" - as Antwan Patton)
 2002 The New Guy (writer: "So Fresh, So Clean" - as Antwan Patton)
 2002 Bad Company (writer: "B.O.B. (Bombs Over Baghdad)" - as Antwan Patton)
 2001 How High (writer: "B.O.B (Bombs Over Baghdad)" - as Antwan Patton)
 2001 Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (as Antwan Patton, "Speedballin'")
 2000 Shaft (as Antwan Patton, "Tough Guy")
 1999 Light It Up (writer: "High Schoolin'" - as Antwan Patton)
 1998 The Players Club (writer: "Dirty South" - as Antwan Patton)
 1997 Soul Food (writer: "In Due Time" - as Antwan Patton)
 1995 New Jersey Drive (writer: "Benz or Beamer" - as A. Patton)
 1995 Martin (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- All the Players Came (1995) ... (writer: "Git Up, Git Out")
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (84 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Appeared in music video for Jay-Z, "Izzo (H.O.V.A.)". See more »

Alternate Names:

Outkast | Antwan 'Big Boi' Patton | Antwan A. Patton | Antwan Andre Patton | Atwan Patton

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm about making music and spending time with my family. I've been in the spotlight so long that I'm looking for something different. See more »

Trivia:

The stage name "Big Boi" is meant to be ironic, since he was the shortest of the group of his close friends. See more »

Nickname:

Luscious Left Foot See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What song was on Chappelle's Show? Please Help. dylan_bailey
Happy Birthday Dreamtown4ever
new album? rytz429
Big Boi's Pitbulls gseconsult10
Pitfall Kennels? iSound
Big on the new Santana album jlkid3535
Discuss Big Boi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page