No photo available. Represent Al Boasberg? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 97,834 this week

Al Boasberg (1892–1937)

Al Boasberg was born on December 5, 1892 in Buffalo, New York, USA as Albert Isaac Boasberg. He was a writer and director, known for The General (1926), Doughboys (1930) and Battling Butler (1926). He was married to Roslyn Goldberg. He died on June 18, 1937 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Boasberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (57 credits)
 1945 You Drive Me Crazy (Short) (story)
 1937 Make a Wish (additional dialogue)
 1937 A Day at the Races (original story - uncredited) / (screen play - uncredited)
 1936 Listen to Freezin' (Short) (written by)
 1936 Wholesailing Along (Short) (story)
 1936 Down the Ribber (Short) (story)
 1936 Silly Billies (screen play)
 1936 Upper Cutlets (Short)
 1936 Camera Cranks (Short) (story and screenplay)
 1935 Counselitis (Short) (story)
 1935 A Night at the Opera (additional dialogue - uncredited)
 1935 Salesmanship Ahoy (Short) (story)
 1935 The Nitwits (screen play)
 1935 In the Sweet Bye and Bye (Short) (story and screenplay)
 1935 Let 'em Have It (additional dialogue)
 1935 Hit and Rum (Short) (story and screenplay)
 1934 Fixing a Stew (Short) (story)
 1934 Tres Amores (story and screenplay)
 1934 The Fuller Gush Man (Short)
 1934 Murder in the Private Car (screen play)
 1934 Old Maid's Mistake (Short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1934 Autobuyography (Short) (story)
 1934 Jailbirds of Paradise (Short)
 1933 Myrt and Marge (additional dialogue - uncredited)
 1932 Bachelor Mother (story)
 1932 Freaks (additional dialogue - uncredited)
 1931 Everything's Rosie (by) / (dialogue)
 1931 Cracked Nuts (dialogue) / (screen play)
 1931 The Stolen Jools (Short) (uncredited)
 1931 50 Million Frenchmen (dialogue)
 1931 It Happened in Hollywood (Short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1931 Girls Will Be Boys (Short)
 1930 De frente, marchen (story "The Big Shot")
 1930 Way for a Sailor (additional dialogue - uncredited)
 1930 Doughboys (dialogue) / (story)
 1930 Humanettes (Short)
 1930 The Florodora Girl (additional dialogue)
 1930 Free and Easy (dialogue)
 1930 The Strange Interview (Short) (story)
 1930 Chasing Rainbows (scenario)
 1929 It's a Great Life (dialogue)
 1929 So This Is College (dialogue) / (screen play)
 1929 Head Work (Short) (story)
 1929 The Hollywood Revue of 1929 (dialogue)
 1928 The Cameraman (uncredited)
 1928 Speedy (uncredited)
 1928 That Certain Thing (titles)
 1927 The Gorilla (titles)
 1927 Clancy's Kosher Wedding (story)
 1927 Smile, Brother, Smile (story)
 1927 Quarantined Rivals (titles)
 1927 California or Bust (titles)
 1927 Her Father Said No (screenplay) / (titles)
 1926 The General (adapted by)
 1926 Battling Butler (adapted by: from the stage success of the same name)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Story: "The Big Shot" (filmed as De frente, marchen (1930))

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nephew of 19th century actress of Judith Berolde, wife of writer Edward Marshall. See more »

Nickname:

The Funniest Guy in Hollywood

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Al Boasberg on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page