STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,115 this week

Mike Bloomfield (I) (1943–1981)


Mike Bloomfield was born on July 28, 1943 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He died on February 15, 1981 in San Francisco, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find more films and television shows that save the day.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 04 Sep 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 18 Jan 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 19 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 524 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Bloomfield's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Easy Rider
Easy Rider Soundtrack
(1969)
Sneakers
Sneakers Soundtrack
(1992)
The Trip
The Trip Soundtrack
(1967)
Muscle Shoals
Muscle Shoals Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
 2014 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Muscle Shoals (2014) ... (writer: "Reap What You Sow")
 2013 Muscle Shoals (Documentary) (writer: "Reap What You Sow")
 2005 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (2005) ... (performer: "It Takes Time")
 1992 Sneakers (performer: "Really") / (writer: "Really")
 1970 Bongo Wolf's Revenge (performer: "George Swing", "People Are Strange")
 1969 Easy Rider (music: "Flash, Bam, Pow") / (writer: "Flash, Bam, Pow")
 1967/II The Trip (performer: "Peter's Trip") / (writer: "Peter's Trip")
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "If You Love These Blues, Play 'Em As You Please"

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Michael Bloomfield | The Paul Butterfield Blues Band
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played lead guitar on Bob Dylan's "Like a Rolling Stone" See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page