No photo available. Represent Richard Blood? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,387 this week

Richard Blood

Richard Blood was born on February 28, 1953 in West Point, New York, USA as Richard Henry Blood. He is known for his work on WCW Beach Blast (1992), WrestleMania III (1987) and Ricky Steamboat: The Life Story of the Dragon (2010). He has been married to Claudia Sobieski since August 21, 2004. He was previously married to Bonnie Blood, Debra and ... See full bio »

Cross-Cultural Romance Movies

The Big Sick

From The Big Sick to Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, we celebrate stories of true love bridging cultural boundaries.

Feel the love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 27 Sep 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 10 Feb 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 25 Jun 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 08 Jul 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Blood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

WCW Beach Blast
WCW Beach Blast Ricky Steamboat
(1992)
WrestleMania III
WrestleMania III Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat
(1987)
WCW Halloween Havoc
WCW Halloween Havoc Ricky Steamboat
(1992)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (34 credits)
 2012 WWE NXT (TV Series)
Ricky Steamboat
 2005 WWE Byte This! (TV Series)
Ricky Steamboat
- No Suich Thing as Too Much Ric(K) (2005) ... Ricky Steamboat
 1993 WCW Battlebowl (TV Movie)
Rick Steamboat
 1993 Halloween Havoc (TV Movie)
Ricky Steamboat
 1992 WCW Halloween Havoc (TV Special)
Ricky Steamboat
 1992 WCW Beach Blast (TV Special)
Ricky Steamboat
 1992 WCW SuperBrawl II (TV Special)
Ricky Steamboat
 1989 WCW/NWA WrestleWar (TV Special)
Ricky Steamboat
 1988 WCW Main Event (TV Series)
Ricky Steamboat
 1985-1987 Saturday Night's Main Event (TV Series)
Ricky Steamboat / Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat
- Episode #2.5 (1987) ... Ricky Steamboat (as Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat)
- Episode #2.1 (1986) ... Ricky Steamboat (as Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat)
 1985 The A-Team (TV Series)
Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat
- Body Slam (1985) ... Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat (uncredited)
 1984 Pro Wrestling USA (TV Series)
Ricky Steamboat
Show Show Actor: Video (28 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (40 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (32 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Los Dos Hombres | Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat | Ricky Steamboat | Rick Steamboat

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After he won the Intercontinental Championship, he asked Vince McMahon for some time off to be with his wife who was expecting the birth of their son Richard Blood Jr. This did not sit well with WWF management and shortly after he was forced to drop the belt to the Honkytonk Man aka Wayne Farris. Still bitter, the WWE did not push him or give him any meaningful matches upon his return. He left ... See more »

Trademark:

Wrestling finishing move "The Flying Bodypress" See more »

Nickname:

Ricky See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page