STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,490 this week

Jeff Bleckner


Jeff Bleckner was born on August 12, 1943 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He is a director and producer, known for The Music Man (2003), Rear Window (1998) and Any Day Now (1998). He has been married to Susan Edelman since April 12, 1987. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jeff Bleckner? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 174 people
created 08 Oct 2012
 
a list of 3093 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jeff Bleckner.

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Producer | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (78 credits)
 2013 Franklin & Bash (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Out of the Blue (2013)
 2013 Mistresses (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Full Disclosure (2013)
 2013 Remember Sunday (TV Movie)
 2012 Made in Jersey (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Wingman (2012)
 2011-2012 The Glades (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Endless Summer (2012)
- Close Encounters (2012)
- Gibtown (2011)
 2011-2012 Castle (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Pretty Dead (2011)
- Law & Murder (2011)
 2010-2011 Private Practice (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Two Steps Back (2011)
- Second Choices (2010)
 2011 The Protector (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Wings (2011)
 2011 Beyond the Blackboard (TV Movie)
 2011 Off the Map (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hold on Tight (2011)
 2011 Harry's Law (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2009-2010 Hawthorne (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Picture Perfect (2010)
- Hidden Truths (2010)
- Afterglow (2010)
- No Excuses (2010)
 2009 Loving Leah (TV Movie)
 2005-2008 Boston Legal (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Tea and Sympathy (2007)
- The Verdict (2006)
- Shock and Oww! (2006)
 2008 The Russell Girl (TV Movie)
 2007 Conspiracy (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot
 2007 Kidnapped (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Resolution (2007)
 2006 Commander in Chief (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2005 Medium (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2004 Summerland (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2004 NTSB: The Crash of Flight 323 (TV Movie)
 2003-2004 10-8: Officers on Duty (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Gypsy Road (2004)
- Mercy, Mercy Me (2003)
- Gun of a Son (2003)
 2004 Gramercy Park (TV Movie)
 2003 The Music Man (TV Movie)
 2001 Black River (TV Movie)
 2000 The Fugitive (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Guilt (2000)
 2000 Flowers for Algernon (TV Movie)
 2000 Runaway Virus (TV Movie)
 1998 Rear Window (TV Movie)
 1998 Any Day Now (TV Series)
 1998 Blackout Effect (TV Movie)
 1997 The Advocate's Devil (TV Movie)
 1996 On Seventh Avenue (TV Movie)
 1996 The Beast (TV Movie)
 1995 A Father for Charlie (TV Movie)
 1993 New Year (TV Movie)
 1992 The Round Table (TV Series)
 1992 In Sickness and in Health (TV Movie)
 1992 Last Wish (TV Movie)
 1990 Lifestories (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Frank Brody (1990)
 1989-1990 Mancuso, FBI (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Adamant Eve (1990)
- Suspicious Minds (1989)
 1988 Favorite Son (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Part One (1988)
 1988 Hothouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Actress (1988)
 1988 My Father, My Son (TV Movie)
 1986 Fresno (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
 1985 Brotherly Love (TV Movie)
 1985 Do You Remember Love (TV Movie)
 1985 Me and Mom (TV Series)
 1982-1984 Hill Street Blues (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Ewe and Me, Babe (1984)
- Domestic Beef (1982)
 1984 Things Are Looking Up (TV Movie)
 1984 American Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1983 When Your Lover Leaves (TV Movie)
 1983 Ryan's Four (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ryan's Four (1983)
 1981-1983 Knots Landing (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Mistaken Motives (1982)
- The Vigil (1981)
- Moments of Truth (1981)
- Players (1981)
 1982 The Devlin Connection (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 Remington Steele (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 Lou Grant (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Fireworks (1982)
 1981-1982 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Candy Doctor (1982)
- Second Sight (1981)
 1982 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 Bret Maverick (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 Dynasty (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 King's Crossing (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Friday's Child (1982)
 1981 Secrets of Midland Heights (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1980 Breaking Away (TV Series)
 1980 Willow B: Women in Prison (TV Movie)
 1979 3 by Cheever (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
 1979 Mr. Dugan (TV Series)
 1978 Welcome Back, Kotter (TV Series) (1 episode)
- What Goes Up (1978)
 1976 Visions (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1975 Doc (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Rivalry (1975)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jeffrey Bleckner
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was nominated for Broadway's 1972 Tony Award as Best Director (Dramatic) for David Rabe's "Sticks and Bones."

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Locating the MOVIE ~ Bitter Blood GRomeo747
FRESNO brian-olsen1
Discuss Jeff Bleckner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page