STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,024 this week

Hans Christian Blech (1915–1993)


Hans Christian Blech was born on February 20, 1915 in Darmstadt, Germany. He is known for his work on The Longest Day (1962), Colonel Redl (1985) and Wrong Move (1975). He was married to Erni Wilhelmi. He died on March 5, 1993 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1313 people
created 19 Sep 2011
 
a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 4644 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 305 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 110 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hans Christian Blech's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Longest Day
The Longest Day Maj. Werner Pluskat
(1962)
Colonel Redl
Colonel Redl von Roden
(1985)
Wrong Move
Wrong Move Laertes
(1975)
Battle of the Bulge
(1965)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (52 credits)
 1992 Die Ringe des Saturn (TV Movie)
Altmann
 1992 La Paloma fliegt nicht mehr (TV Movie)
Dr. Hummer
 1992 Das große Fest (TV Movie)
Richard
 1990 Mit den Clowns kamen die Tränen (TV Mini-Series)
Alwin Westen
 1989 Das Milliardenspiel (TV Mini-Series)
Falk Schönwald
 1988 Cinéma (TV Mini-Series)
Gottlieb
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... Gottlieb
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Gottlieb
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... Gottlieb
 1987 Der Schrei der Eule (TV Movie)
Dr. Knapp
 1986 Aus familiären Gründen (TV Movie)
Hans Stein
 1986 Kennwort Möwe (TV Movie)
 1986 Die letzte Rolle (TV Movie)
Peter Poller
 1985 Via Mala (TV Mini-Series)
Maler Lauters
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... Maler Lauters
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... Maler Lauters
 1984 Lenin in Zürich (TV Movie)
 1983 Satan ist auf Gottes Seite (TV Movie)
C.
 1982 Qualverwandtschaften (TV Movie)
 1981 Collin (TV Movie)
 1981 Polnischer Sommer (TV Movie)
Jagielski
 1980 Meister Timpe (TV Movie)
Johannes Timpe
 1979 Theodor Chindler - Die Geschichte einer deutschen Familie (TV Mini-Series)
Theodor Chindler
- Episode #1.8 (1979)
- Episode #1.7 (1979)
- Episode #1.6 (1979)
- Episode #1.5 (1979)
- Episode #1.4 (1979)
 1978 Grüß Gott, ich komm von drüben (TV Movie)
Biddecke - Betriebsleiter
 1977 Das Verhör des Ernst Niekisch (TV Movie)
 1975 Don Juan in der Hölle (TV Movie)
Teufel
 1974 Tod in Astapowo (TV Movie)
Tolstoi
 1974 Das einsame Haus (TV Movie)
Älterer Mann
 1973 Das blaue Hotel (TV Movie)
Pat Scully
 1973 Im Zeichen der Kälte (TV Movie)
 1972 Der Leuchtturm (TV Movie)
Chmara
 1972 Geheimagenten (TV Movie)
Freddy Starke
 1971 Das Herz aller Dinge (TV Movie)
Henry Scobie
 1971 Tatort (TV Series)
Günther Ackermann
- Frankfurter Gold (1971) ... Günther Ackermann
 1970 Der Übergang über den Ebro (TV Movie)
Manuel
 1967 König Ödipus (TV Movie)
Kreon
 1966 Der schwarze Freitag (TV Movie)
Senator Caldwell
 1966/II Woyzeck (TV Movie)
Franz Woyzeck
 1964 Marie Octobre (TV Movie)
Simoneau
 1963 Maria Stuart (TV Movie)
Burgleigh
 1963 Detective Story (TV Movie)
McLeod
 1962 Alle Macht der Erde (TV Movie)
Major Charles MacCorny
 1962 Die Physiker (TV Movie)
Johann Wilhelm Möbius
 1961 Zeit der Schuldlosen (TV Series)
Sason
- Zweiter Teil (1961) ... Sason
- Erster Teil (1961) ... Sason
 1960 Hexenjagd (TV Movie)
John Proctor (as Hans-Christian Blech)
 1959 Ruf ohne Echo (TV Movie)
Henri
 1959/I Der Fall Pinedus (TV Movie)
Dr. Johann Pinedus
 1958 Die Bekehrung des Ferdys Pistora (TV Movie)
Ferdys Pistora (jung)
 1958 Der Flüchtling (TV Movie)
 1957 Wir sind mitten in der Operation (TV Movie)
Dr. Tadeus Osinski
 1957 Der Verdammte (TV Movie)
Prisoner
 1957 Schinderhannes (TV Movie)
Johannes Bückler
Show Show Actor: Movie (47 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

H.C. Blech | Hans-Christian Blech
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Scar-faced, nervy looking German character actor, discovered for films by Emil Jannings in 1939. He spent four years serving on the Russian Front in World War II and then in Soviet captivity until 1947. Blech came to prominence in the New German Cinema of the 1950's and also made his mark in international productions, often cast as veterans, deserters, refugees, murderers or policemen. Received a... See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page