No photo available. Represent Nida Blanca? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,110 this week

Nida Blanca (1936–2001)

Dorothy Acueza Jones was born Jan 6 1936, the only child of Inocencia Acueza and American national John William Jones II. She finished high school at the Adamson University and took up Pre-law at the University of Sto Tomas (UST). She has a daughter, Kay Torres, by estranged husband Victorino Torres. Blanca was only 13 when she joined an amateur ... See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 31 Aug 2011
 
a list of 677 people
created 09 Jul 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 25 Jul 2016
 
a list of 253 people
created 08 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nida Blanca's work have you seen?
16 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Magdusa ka!
Magdusa ka! Aling Toyang
(1986)
Saan darating ang umaga?
Saan darating ang umaga? Lorrie Rodrigo
(1983)
Sana pag-ibig na
Sana pag-ibig na Linda Perez
(1998)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (206 credits)
 2001 Ano bang meron ka?
Mother Tering
 2001 Luv Text
Cielito
 2001 Abakada... Ina
Matilda
 2000 Biyaheng langit
Lola Amor
 2000 Yakapin mo ang umaga
Pacita
 1999 Soltera
Sandra's Mother
 1991-1999 Maalaala mo kaya (TV Series)
Mother / Dolores
- Forcep (1999) ... Mother
- Family Album (1998)
- Pipa (1998)
- Dancing Shoes (1994) ... Dolores
 1999 Mula sa puso
Carmen
 1999 Puwedeng-puwede (TV Series)
 1998 Sana pag-ibig na
Linda Perez
 1998 Hiling
Lola Melyang
 1998 Ikaw pa rin ang iibigin
Dr. Tagle
 1997 Minsan lamang magmamahal
Auring
 1997 Mula sa puso (TV Series)
Carmen
 1997 Babae
Lola Adora
 1997 Batang PX
 1996 Anna Karenina (TV Series) (2000-01)
 1996 Madrasta
Fides
 1995 Hataw na
Connie Tejeros
 1995 Ikaw pa... Eh love kita
Karina's Aunt
 1994 Vampira
Nena
 1994 Geron Olivar
Aling Corazon
 1994 Kadenang bulaklak
Elsa Abolencia
 1993 Pido Dida 3: May kambal na
Nicci White
 1993 Haybol rambol (TV Series)
 1992 Mahal kita, walang iba
Fidela
 1992 Tayong dalawa
Purita
 1992 Shake Rattle & Roll IV
Dean Bautista (segment "Ang Guro")
 1992 Kamay ni Cain
 1992 50 Karats (TV Series)
 1992 Mana-mana (TV Series)
 1992 Vina (TV Series)
 1991 Darna
Isabel
 1990 Mundo man ay magunaw
Lydia
 1990 Too Young
Mama Andeng
 1989 Rosenda
Mameng
 1989 Impaktita
Aling Clara
 1989 Hot Summer
 1988 Guhit ng palad
Leila Salas
 1988 Love Letters
Miming (segment "Episode 2: Invisible Lover")
 1987 Prinsesang gusgusin
Albina
 1987 Family Tree
Nitang
 1986 Magdusa ka!
Aling Toyang
 1985 Like Father, Like Son
Emily
 1985 John en Marsha '85
Marsha
 1984 Sa hirap at ginhawa
Miss Amor
 1984 Anak ni Waray vs Anak ni Biday
Visayan Inday Waray
 1984 Da Best of John & Marsha
Marsha
 1983 Saan darating ang umaga?
Lorrie Rodrigo
 1983 Always in My Heart
Rose
 1982 Forgive and Forget
Nelly
 1981 Familia Antik
 1980 John & Marsha '80
Marsha
 1980 Lasing Master
 1980 Enteng-Anting
 1980 Dolphy's Angels
Marsha (uncredited)
 1978 Flordeluna (TV Series)
Nida
 1977 John and Marsha '77
Marsha
 1976 Sa Kisame Street
Nena
 1976 Kutong lupa
 1975 Prrt! Huli ka
 1974 John and Marsha
Marsha
 1973 Balut sa puti
 1973 John & Marsha (TV Series)
Marsha
 1971 Laff Story
 1970 Laugh Story
 1970 Stop, Look, Listen (TV Series)
 1968 Mahiwagang daigdig ni Doray (TV Series)
Doray
 1967 Ayaw ni mayor
 1966 Adyang Batibot
Adyang Batibot
 1966 Wow Na Wow!!
 1966 Utos ni mayor
 1964 Si Doray naman...
Doray
 1963 Naku... Yabang!
Idang
 1963 Isputnik vs. Darna
Isputnik
 1963 Ecu tatacut!
 1963 Away na
 1963 Si Adiang Waray
Adiang
 1963 Ang babaeng Isputnik
Babaeng Isputnik - in the title role
 1963 Limbo Rock
 1962 Jam Session
 1961 My Serenade
 1961 Awat na Adyang
Adyang
 1960 Navy Blues
 1960 Nida-Nestor Show (TV Series)
 1959 Baguio Fever
 1958 Anak ni Waray
Luping
 1958 Rosalina
Rosalina
 1958 Casa grande
Third Story
 1958 Kastilaloy
Patring
 1957 Bahala na
Bella Miraflor
 1957 Tingnan natin
 1957 Turista
 1957 Kalyehera
 1956 Medalyong perlas
Episode 4 'Grand Finale'
 1956 Aling kutsero
 1956 Handang matodas
Luping
 1955 Ikaw kasi
 1955 Indian pana
 1955 Darling ko
 1955 Talusaling
Julieta
 1954 Galawgaw
Pilar
 1954 Dalaginding
 1954 Luneta
 1954 Tin-edyer
 1954 Waray-waray
Luping
 1953 Hiyasmin
 1953 Squatters
 1953 Batangueña
 1952 Korea
 1952 Tiya Loleng
 1951 Amor mio
 1951 Venus
  Nida-Lita Show (TV Series)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Blanca was found bloody and lifeless in the trunk of her car in 2001. Her husband Rod Strunk was named as a person of interest. A man named Philip Medel was also one of the suspects. Strunk went back to the US in 2003, before charges could be filed against him. He jumped from the balcony of a California motel in 2007. Medel died later. Blanca's case remains unsolved. See more »

Nickname:

Dory

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now