No photo available. Represent John E. Blakeley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 337,629 this week

John E. Blakeley (1888–1958)

Trivia:

Born in 1889 into of a family of cinema owners and film renters in the North West. Co-founder of Mancunian Films in Manchester, their output distributed through a company called Butchers Films. Blakeley starred many north-country music hall performers in his films and is credited with making George Formby into a star. His slapstick comedies ... See more trivia »

Rev Up For New Fall TV Shows

"Atlanta"

Take a look at the television series IMDb users are most eager to watch this fall.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John E. Blakeley's work have you seen?

Known For

Over the Garden Wall
(1950)
School for Randle
(1949)
Demobbed
Demobbed Producer
(1944)
Somewhere in Camp
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (33 credits)
 1953 It's a Grand Life (producer)
 1950 Stick 'Em Up (producer)
 1950 Over the Garden Wall (producer)
 1949 School for Randle (producer)
 1949 What a Carry On! (producer)
 1948 Somewhere in Politics (producer)
 1948 Cup-Tie Honeymoon (producer)
 1948 Holidays with Pay (producer)
 1946 Honeymoon Hotel (producer)
 1946 Randle and All That (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1945 Home Sweet Home (producer)
 1944 Demobbed (producer)
 1943 Somewhere on Leave (producer - uncredited)
 1942 Somewhere in Camp (producer)
 1940 Somewhere in England (producer)
 1938 Calling All Crooks (producer)
 1937 The Penny Pool (producer)
 1936 Dodging the Dole (producer)
 1935 Off the Dole (producer)
 1934 Boots! Boots! (producer)
 1928 Two Little Drummer Boys (producer)
 1927 Carmen (Short) (producer)
 1927 Daughter of the Regiment (Short) (producer)
 1927 Faust (Short) (producer)
 1927 Il trovatore (Short) (producer)
 1927 La traviata (Short) (producer)
 1927 Lily of Killarney (Short) (producer)
 1927 Maritana (Short) (producer)
 1927 Martha (Short) (producer)
 1927 Rigoletto (Short) (producer)
 1927 Samson and Delilah (Short) (producer)
 1927 The Bohemian Girl (Short) (producer)
 1927/II The Ring (Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anthony Toner
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Tom Blakeley and John E. Blakeley Jr.. See more »

Nickname:

Pop See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss John E. Blakeley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page