STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 66,057 this week

James Blakeley (III) (1910–2007)


James Blakeley was born on February 18, 1910 in London, England. He is known for his work on Batman (1966), M*A*S*H (1972) and Lassie (1954). He was married to Mary Carlisle. He died on January 30, 2007 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Related News

Review: Batman: The Complete Series
| Comicmix.com

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Blakeley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Batman
Batman Production Manager
(1966-1968)
M*A*S*H
M*A*S*H Production Manager
(1972-1973)
Lassie
Lassie Editorial Department
(1960-1965)
The Green Hornet
The Green Hornet Production Manager
(1966-1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (13 credits)
 1973-1974 The Magician (TV Series) (post-production supervisor - 11 episodes)
- The Illusion of the Queen's Gambit (1974) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Shattered Image (1974) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Nightmare in Steel (1973) ... (post-production supervisor)
- The Man Who Lost Himself (1973) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Lady in a Trap (1973) ... (post-production supervisor)
 1974 Happy Days (TV Series) (post-production supervisor - 1 episode)
- All the Way (1974) ... (post-production supervisor)
 1972-1973 M*A*S*H (TV Series) (post-production supervisor - 24 episodes)
- Showtime (1973) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Ceasefire (1973) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Major Fred C. Dobbs (1973) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Sticky Wicket (1973) ... (post-production supervisor)
- The Army-Navy Game (1973) ... (post-production supervisor)
 1972-1973 Room 222 (TV Series) (post-production supervisor - 23 episodes)
- To Go with the Bubbles (1973) ... (post-production supervisor)
- The Noon Goon (1973) ... (post-production supervisor)
- A Hairy Escape (1973) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Someone Special (1973) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Fifteen Years and What Do You Get? (1973) ... (post-production supervisor)
 1970 Patton (post-production supervisor - uncredited)
 1967 Dick Tracy (TV Short) (post-production supervisor)
 1966-1967 Batman (TV Series) (post-production supervisor - 94 episodes)
- The Duo Defy (1967) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Ice Spy (1967) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Flop Goes the Joker (1967) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Pop Goes the Joker (1967) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Caught in the Spider's Den (1967) ... (post-production supervisor)
 1966-1967 The Green Hornet (TV Series) (post-production supervisor - 25 episodes)
- The Hornet and the Firefly (1967) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Invasion from Outer Space: Part 2 (1967) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Invasion from Outer Space: Part 1 (1967) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Hornet, Save Thyself (1967) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Alias the Scarf (1967) ... (post-production supervisor)
 1966 The Tammy Grimes Show (TV Series) (post-production supervisor - 1 episode)
- Officer's Mess (1966) ... (post-production supervisor)
 1965-1966 The Loner (TV Series) (post-production supervisor - 26 episodes)
- To Hang a Dead Man (1966) ... (post-production supervisor)
- The Burden of the Badge (1966) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Pick Me Another Time to Die (1966) ... (post-production supervisor)
- Incident in the Middle of Nowhere (1966) ... (post-production supervisor)
- The Mourners for Johnny Sharp: Part 2 (1966) ... (post-production supervisor)
 1965 The Long, Hot Summer (TV Series) (post-production supervisor - 5 episodes)
- No Hiding Place (1965) ... (post-production supervisor)
- The Twisted Image: Part 2 (1965) ... (post-production supervisor)
- The Twisted Image: Part 1 (1965) ... (post-production supervisor)
- A Stranger to the House (1965) ... (post-production supervisor)
- A Time for Living (1965) ... (post-production supervisor)
 1965 The Legend of Jesse James (TV Series) (post-production supervisor - 1 episode)
- Three Men from Now (1965) ... (post-production supervisor)
 1964-1965 Peyton Place (TV Series) (post-production supervisor - 22 episodes)
- Episode #1.52 (1965) ... (post-production supervisor - uncredited)
- Episode #1.25 (1964) ... (post-production supervisor - uncredited)
- Episode #1.20 (1964) ... (post-production supervisor - uncredited)
- Episode #1.19 (1964) ... (post-production supervisor - uncredited)
- Episode #1.18 (1964) ... (post-production supervisor - uncredited)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

James Blakely

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He became an executive (producer, editor) at 20th Century-Fox Pictures. He worked on the "Batman" and "M.A.S.H." TV shows. He served as a president of ACE, American Cinema Editors, an honorary society of motion picture editors founded in 1950.

Nickname:

Doc

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page