No photo available. Represent Harry Blackstone Jr.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 71,668 this week

Harry Blackstone Jr. (1934–1997)

Harry Blackstone Jr. was born on June 30, 1934 in Three Rivers, Michigan, USA. He is known for his work on Santa Barbara (1984), Square One TV (1987) and Mandrake (1979). He died on May 14, 1997 in Loma Linda, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

Our IMDb Picks section spotlights the movies and TV shows we're excited about this December, including The Revenant with Leonardo DiCaprio.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

Related News

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 13 people
created 06 Aug 2011

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Blackstone Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1989 Santa Barbara (TV Series)
Dr. Mephisto
- Episode #1.1238 (1989) ... Dr. Mephisto
- Episode #1.1237 (1989) ... Dr. Mephisto
- Episode #1.1236 (1989) ... Dr. Mephisto
- Episode #1.1235 (1989) ... Dr. Mephisto
- Episode #1.1233 (1989) ... Dr. Mephisto
 1983 ABC Weekend Specials (TV Series)
 1981 Hart to Hart (TV Series)
Marcus, The Magnificent
- Murder Up Their Sleeve (1981) ... Marcus, The Magnificent
 1979 Mandrake (TV Movie)
Dr. Nolan
 1973 The Vin Scully Show (TV Series)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book, with Charles Reynolds and Regina Reynolds) "The Blackstone Book of Magic and Illusion". New York: Newmarket Press, 2002. ISBN 1557044929 See more »

Alternate Names:

Harry Blackstone Jnr | Harry Blackstone Junior

Did You Know?


He carried on the family tradition of great magicians established by his father Harry Blackstone (Sr.). See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Harry Blackstone Jr. on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page