No photo available. Represent Harry Blackstone? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,736 this week

Harry Blackstone (1885–1965)

Harry Blackstone was born on September 27, 1885 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Harry Boughton. He was an actor, known for The Mask (1961), The Joey Bishop Show (1967) and Mister Ed (1958). He was married to Mildred Rose Phinney. He died on November 16, 1965 in Colon, Michigan, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8397 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Blackstone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Mask
The Mask Himself (in introduction added to video version)
(1961)
The Joey Bishop Show
(1967-1968)
Mister Ed
Mister Ed The Great Blackstone
(1964)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1964 Mister Ed (TV Series)
The Great Blackstone
- Ed the Shish Kebab (1964) ... The Great Blackstone
 1942 A-Haunting We Will Go
Magician (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 1985 Lou Rawls Parade of Stars (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 28 December 1985 (1985) ... Himself
 1985 Morning (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 1 August 1985 (1985) ... Himself
 1967-1968 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.160 (1968) ... Himself
- Episode #2.53 (1967) ... Himself
 1961 The Mask
Himself (in introduction added to video version) (uncredited)
 1960 About Faces (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 6 July 1960 (1960) ... Himself
 1960 This Is Your Life (TV Series)
Himself
- Harry Blackstone (1960) ... Himself
 1956 Person to Person (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #4.6 (1956) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(April 21-28, 1952) He performed in musical revue, "Show of 1001 Wonders," at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, Ohio. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Harry Blackstone Sr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born Henri Bouton in Chicago of French-Canadian ancestry, he performed with his look-alike brother Pete as a junior magician. He changed his name to 'Harry' as a tribute to Harry Kellar, a prominent illusionist of the period. His first vaudeville act was called "Harry Bouton & Company", followed by "Straight and Crooked Magic", at which time his brother dropped out to concentrate on backstage ... See more »

Nickname:

The Great Blackstone

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page