STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,502 this week

Michael Blackson


Michael Blackson was born on November 28, 1972 in Ghana. He is an actor and writer, known for Next Friday (2000), The Savages (2007) and Repos (2006). See full bio »

Born:

in Ghana
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Michael Blackson? Add contact information

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9986 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 
a list of 199 people
created 27 Jan 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 16 Feb 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 11 May 2013
 
a list of 399 people
created 08 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Blackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Next Friday
Next Friday Customer #1
(2000)
The Savages
The Savages Howard
(2007)
Repos
Repos Coffee
(2006)
Meet the Blacks
Meet the Blacks Mr. Wooky
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 2017 Sliders (completed)
Caine
 2017 The Stuff (post-production)
Security Guard
 2016 The Substitute (TV Movie)
Isaac Conteh
 2016 Meet the Blacks
Mr. Wooky
 2015 More Money, More Family
Bootleg
 2015 In the Cut (TV Series)
Customer
- The Ball's in Your Court (2015) ... Customer
 2015 Tooken
Fake Akon
 2014 The Bill Collector
Bill Robinson
 2014 My American Queen (TV Mini-Series)
His self
 2014 Blackson's Basement (TV Series)
Michael blackson
 2014 LeLe: Sugar Daddy (Video short)
Sugar Daddy
 2014 Kony Montana
 2013 Mutumbo the Lost Prince
Mutumbo
 2013 The Lick Movie
Kofi
 2013 One Night in Vegas
Roland
 2012 In Sickness and in Health (TV Movie)
Yusuf
 2011 Threading Needles
Landlord
 2011 Are We There Yet? (TV Series)
Krafty / Valet
- The Suzanne Theft Auto Episode (2011) ... Valet
 2010 Ex$pendable (Video)
 2010 My American Nurse 2
Freddie
 2009 What We Do (Video)
Taxi Cab Driver
 2009 The Mail Man
Mohammed
 2008 That Baby Dont Look Like Me (Short)
Murry Blackson
 2007 Banana Leaves
Chuks
 2007 Black Supaman (Video)
Akon
 2007 The Savages
Howard
 2007 You're Triflin (Video)
Michael the Comedian
 2006 30 Rock (TV Series)
African Man
- Jack Meets Dennis (2006) ... African Man (as Michael K. Blakson)
 2006 The Last Stand
Comic #6
 2006 Repos (Video)
Coffee
 2000 Next Friday
Customer #1
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Mike Blackson | Michael K. Blakson

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

African attire during standup

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page