STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 61,809 this week

John Blackman (I)


John Blackman was born on July 14, 1947 in Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia as John William Blackman. He is an actor, known for Hey Hey It's Saturday (1971), The Daryl Somers Show (1982) and Family Feud (1977). See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Blackman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hey Hey It's Saturday
Hey Hey It's Saturday Dickie Knee / Plucka Duck
(1988-1996)
The Daryl Somers Show
(1982-1983)
Family Feud
Family Feud Himself - Announcer
(1977)
Silence of the Hams
Silence of the Hams Sam / Barman / Taxi Driver / Cecil / Dickie Knee
(1992)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2015 Darren & Brose (TV Series)
Dickie Knee
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... Dickie Knee
 2011 Toon Time (TV Series)
Dickie Knee
 1988-1996 Hey Hey It's Saturday (TV Series)
Dickie Knee / Plucka Duck
- Episode dated 16 April 1996 (1996) ... Dickie Knee / Plucka Duck (voice)
 1992 Silence of the Hams (TV Movie)
Sam / Barman / Taxi Driver / ...
 1980 Prisoner (TV Series)
Art Buyer / Leonard
- Episode #1.122 (1980) ... Art Buyer
- Episode #1.117 (1980) ... Leonard (uncredited)
 1973 The Paul Hogan Show (TV Series)
- Stung
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John 'Blackers' Blackman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

His character, Dickie Knee See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page