No photo available. Represent Cilla Black? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,311 this week

Cilla Black (1943–2015)

Cilla Black was born on May 27, 1943 in Liverpool, England as Priscilla Maria Veronica White. She was married to Bobby Willis. She died on August 1, 2015 in Estepona, Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Estepona, Spain

Here We Go: Welcome to "The IMDb Show"

Kevin Smith weighs in on Justice League and the future of DC and Marvel, and answers fan questions. Plus, we battle with fans over who played the greatest Batman of all time.

Here we go

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 24 Jan 2013
 
a list of 447 people
created 26 Aug 2014
 
a list of 117 people
created 12 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 528 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cilla Black's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Blind Date
Blind Date Herself - Presenter
(1985-2003)
Surprise Surprise!
Surprise Surprise! Herself - Presenter
(1984-2015)
Cilla
Cilla Herself - Host
(1968-1976)
Moment of Truth
Moment of Truth Presenter
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
 2017 Doctors (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Doctor Shopping (2017) ... (performer: "Something Tells Me (Something is Gonna Happen Tonight)" - uncredited)
 2016 Bukow and König (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Wölfe (2016) ... (performer: "Anyone Who Had A Heart")
 2016 World Cup 1966: Alfie's Boys (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Alfie" - uncredited)
 2016 The American Side (performer: "Follow The Path Of The Stars")
 2013 The One and Only Cilla Black (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Liverpool Lullaby (Oh you are a mucky kid)")
 2013 Rude Tube (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Rude'lympics (2013) ... (performer: "Surprise, Surprise" - uncredited)
 2009 ...Sings The Beatles (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "If I Fell" - as Cilla)
 2009 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Scene-Stealing Songs (2009) ... (performer: "You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin'")
 2000 The Wedding Tackle (performer: "Something Tells Me (Something's Gonna Happen Tonight)")
 1998 Edge of Seventeen (performer: "You're My World")
 1986 First Among Equals (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... (performer: "Anyone Who Had A Heart" - uncredited)
 1968-1978 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 5 episodes)
- Episode dated 25 May 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "Silly Boy")
- Episode dated 14 July 1977 (1977) ... (performer: "I Wanted to Call it Off")
- Episode #11.2 (1974) ... (performer: "Baby We Can't Go Wrong")
- Episode #6.8 (1969) ... (performer: "Surround Yourself With Sorrow")
- Episode #5.23 (1968) ... (performer: "Where is Tomorrow? (Non C'E Domani)")
 1976 Cilla's World of Comedy (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Desirable Property (1976) ... (performer: "Easy in Your Company" - uncredited)
- Home and Away (1976) ... (performer: "Easy in Your Company" - uncredited)
- She'll Have to Go (1976) ... (performer: "Easy in Your Company" - uncredited)
 1968-1976 Cilla (TV Series) (performer - 18 episodes)
- Episode #8.8 (1976) ... (performer: "Sing a Rainbow")
- Episode #8.6 (1976) ... (performer: "Conversations")
- Episode #8.3 (1976) ... (performer: "Something Tells Me")
- Episode #8.2 (1976) ... (performer: "Imagine")
- Episode #8.1 (1976) ... (performer: "50 Ways to Leave Your Lover", "If I Thought You'd Ever Change Your Mind")
 1975 Alfie Darling (performer: "Alfie Darling")
 1974 The Liver Birds (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Friends at First Sight (1974) ... (performer: "I Don't Know How to Love Him" - uncredited)
 1971 Please Sir! (performer: "La La La Lu (I Love You)")
 1969 Pop Go the Sixties! (TV Movie) (performer: "Anyone Who Had A Heart")
 1968 Work Is a 4-Letter Word (performer: "Work Is a Four-Letter Word")
 1966 Alfie (performer: "Alfie")
 1966 Not Only... But Also (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.1 (1966) ... (performer: "If I Fell")
 1965 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.1 (1965) ... (performer: "September in the Rain", "Goin' Out of My Head" (uncredited))
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.32 (1965) ... (performer: "I've Been Wrong Before")
 1964 Ferry Cross the Mersey (performer: "Is It Love?")
 1964 The Royal Variety Performance 1964 (TV Movie) (performer: "You're My World (Il Mio Mondo)")
Show Show Actress (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (163 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (32 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1990s) TV commercial for Thomson Local Directory. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Cilla Black OBE

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I didn't think before that I'd done enough to justify publishing an autobiography but after 40 years in show business I'm now ready to tell my story. See more »

Trivia:

Her real last name is White, but a reporter who reviewed one of her appearances incorrectly printed her last name as "Black". He gave her a favorable review, so she went ahead and kept "Black" for her stage name. See more »

Trademark:

Red hair See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page