No photo available. Represent Cesare A. Bixio? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 515,952 this week

Cesare A. Bixio (1896–1978)

Cesare A. Bixio was born on October 11, 1896 in Naples, Campania, Italy as Cesare Andrea Bixio. He died on March 5, 1978 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trailers that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cesare A. Bixio's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Raging Bull
Raging Bull Soundtrack
(1980)
Goodfellas
Goodfellas Soundtrack
(1990)
Rounders
Rounders Soundtrack
(1998)
Love's Brother
Love's Brother Soundtrack
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (62 credits)
 2016 Call the Midwife (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.5 (2016) ... (writer: "Mama" - uncredited)
 2015 American Horror Story (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Flicker (2015) ... (writer: "La canzone dell'amore" - uncredited)
 2010 Sorelle Mai (writer: "Portami tante rose")
 2008 That's Amore!: Italian-American Favorites (TV Movie) (music: "Mama" - uncredited)
 2007 Eight Miles High (as C. Bixio, "Mama")
 2006 Esti showder (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Nagy gyerek-show (2006) ... (writer: "Mamma")
 2006 Sorelle (writer: "Portami tante rose")
 2006 Pasolini prossimo nostro (Documentary) (music: "Violino tzigano")
 2005 Matilde (TV Movie) (writer: "La strada nel bosco" - as Bixio)
 2005 Angela (TV Movie) (writer: "Vivere", "Parlami d'amore Mariù")
 2004 Love's Brother (writer: "La Strada nel bosco" - as Cesare Andrea Bixio) / (writer: "Mamma" - as Bixio)
 2003 Mambo Italiano (writer: "Mama")
 2002 Terra Speranza (TV Series) (writer: "Vem Sonhar")
 1998 Rounders (writer: "Strada Del Bosco" - as Bixlo)
 1997 Tohuwabohu (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tohu-Nacht Revue 1990-1997 (1997) ... (writer: "Mama" - uncredited)
 1996 Forsthaus Falkenau (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Räuber im Revier (1996) ... (writer: "Mama")
 1996 Camping Cosmos (music: "Mamma")
 1996 Love Is All There Is (writer: "Mama" - as Joe Bixio)
 1995 Campet (writer: "Parlami D'Amore Mari-" - as Bixio)
 1995 Lo zio di Brooklyn ("Mamma")
 1995 Camerieri (writer: "Violino tzigano", "Mamma", "La mia canzone al vento")
 1993 Muttertag (music: "Mama")
 1992 Mac (music: "MAMA" - as C.A.Bixio)
 1992 Parenti serpenti (writer: "Vivere" - as C.A. Bixio)
 1991 Volere volare (writer: "Mamma")
 1991 Once Around (writer: "Mama" - as C.A. Bixio)
 1990 Goodfellas (writer: "Parlami d'amore Marilù" - as C.A. Bixio)
 1990 The Freshman (writer: "PARLAMI D'AMORE MARIU" - as Cesare Andrea Bixio)
 1988 Chiari di luna (writer: "Mamma")
 1987 Intervista (writer: "Il Tango Delle Capinere")
 1984 Pavarotti in Concert at the Madison Square Garden (TV Special) (writer: "Mamma")
 1981 Ciranda de Pedra (TV Series) (writer: "Parlami D'amore Mariù")
 1980 Raging Bull (lyrics: "Vivere" (1937), "Stornelli fiorentini" (1949)) / (music: "Vivere" (1937), "Stornelli fiorentini" (1949))
 1978 Pennies from Heaven (TV Mini-Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Painting the Clouds (1978) ... (music: "Serenade in the Night" - uncredited)
 1976 Remo e Romolo (Storia di due figli di una lupa) (music: "Canta se la vuoi cantà" - uncredited)
 1974 Amore mio non farmi male (music: "La canzone dell'amore")
 1970 The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (writer: "Vivere")
 1965 Due marines e un generale (as Bixio, "Mamma", "L'amore e' un pizzicor", "Trotta cavallino", "Violino tzigano")
 1963 Il figlio del circo (music: "Mamma")
 1963 The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Episode #8.46 (1963) ... (music: "Mama" - uncredited)
 1962 Mamma Roma (music: "Violino tzigano", "Violino tzigano" (uncredited) - as Bixio)
 1960 Two Women (writer: "Vivere", "Torna piccina mia", "Portami tante rose", "La strada nel bosco")
 1959 Escucha mi canción ("Violino Tzigano", uncredited)
 1959 I magliari (writer: "Tango delle Capinere")
 1958 Vento di primavera (writer: "Vento di Primavera")
 1954 Nel gorgo del peccato (writer: "Mamma" - as C.A. Bixio)
 1949 Addio Mimí! (music: "Paris, je t'aime!", "Rosalinda")
 1948 Arch of Triumph (music: "Parlami d'amore, Mariu (Tell Me That You Love Me)" - uncredited)
 1945 La carne e l'anima (music: "Che m'importa...")
 1943 Senza una donna (music: "Senza una donna", "Io non posso cantare alla luna", "Millionario, che follia!" - as Bixio)
 1941 Mamma (writer: "Mamma")
 1940 Dopo divorzieremo (writer: "C'è un'orchestra sincopata" - uncredited)
 1939 In the Country Fell a Star (music: "Madonna fiorentina" - as C.A. Bixio)
 1939 Marionette (writer: "Dir nur Gehört mein Herz")
 1939 Eravamo 7 sorelle (writer: "Eravamo sette sorelle")
 1938 Hanno rapito un uomo (music: "Amarsi quando piove" - as C.A. Bixio)
 1937 Calling All Stars (writer: "Serenade In The Night")
 1937 Mother Song (lyrics: "Ninna nanna della vita")
 1936 To Live (lyrics: "Vivere", "Torna Piccina") / (music: "Vivere", "Torna Piccina")
 1934 Melodramma (writer: "Violino tzigano")
 1932 Gli uomini, che mascalzoni... (music: "Parlami d'amore Mariù" - uncredited)
Show Show Composer (64 credits)
Show Show Music department (18 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

C. A. Bixio | C.A. Bixio | Cesare Andrea Bixio | Bixio
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of producer Carlo Bixio.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page