STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 187 this week

Emerson Bixby


Emerson Bixby was born on January 7, 1963 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Jan Emerson Bixby. He is a writer and producer, known for Disturbed (1990), Invitation (2011) and Dead End (1985). He has been married to Amy Bixby since December 7, 2003. See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emerson Bixby's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Man from Earth
(2007)
Disturbed
Disturbed Writer
(1990)
INRI
INRI Writer
(2009)
Bikini Island
Bikini Island Writer
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
 2011 Invitation (Short) (story) / (writer)
 2011 The Coach, the Bandits, the Mask (Short) (story) / (writer)
 2011 Together in Heaven (Short) (writer)
 2010 On a Dark and Stormy Night (written by - as Bix Smithee)
 2010 The Blown Job (Short) (story)
 2009 INRI (written by)
 2003/II Temptation (Short)
 2000 Cross (screenplay)
 1995 Deception (story)
 1992 Last Dance
 1991 Bikini Island (written by)
 1990 Disturbed (screenplay) / (story)
 1989 Eve (story - uncredited) / (written by - uncredited)
 1985 Dead End
 1984 Fall (Short)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He wrote a book in 1983 titled "Suicide for Beginners."

Alternate Names:

Expendable Guy | Brian Michael | Bix Smithee
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was attacked in 1996 by African bees while hiking, sustained over 350 stings. See more »

Trademark:

Will often dispatch characters in bizarre and macabre fashion; strangulation with one's own intestines, smothering with a toilet plunger, and even worse.

Nickname:

Bix

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I know you tamihall
Dead End ZOMBlE
Theater usage seniorsonstage
Discuss Emerson Bixby on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page