STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,990 this week

Bernadette Birkett


Bernadette Birkett was born on July 8, 1946 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Mary Bernadette Birkett. She is an actress, known for It's Garry Shandling's Show. (1986), Heartbreakers (2001) and St. Elmo's Fire (1985). She has been married to George Wendt since July 8, 1978. They have three children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Bernadette Birkett? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bernadette Birkett.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 2010 Love Shack (Video)
Lynette Kelly
 2009 Hollywood Acting Academy (Short)
Julia Lyons
 2006 School for Scoundrels
Woman (uncredited)
 2005 The Life Coach
Mama O'Reilly
 2004 Frasier (TV Series)
Janelle
- Coots and Ladders (2004) ... Janelle
 2001 State of Grace (TV Series)
- The Force of Fun (2001)
 1998 Alien Avengers II (TV Movie)
Shirley
 1996 Dave's World (TV Series)
High Priestess Ramona
- Pardon My Nuptials (1996) ... High Priestess Ramona
 1995 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series)
Patient
- Roseanne's Return (1995) ... Patient
 1995 The George Wendt Show (TV Series)
Pam
- Rash Behavior (1995) ... Pam
 1984-1993 Cheers (TV Series)
Vera Peterson / Tinker Bell
- Look Before You Sleep (1993) ... Vera Peterson (voice)
- No Rest for the Woody (1992) ... Vera Peterson (voice, uncredited)
- It's a Wonderful Wife (1991) ... Vera Peterson (voice, uncredited)
- Thanksgiving Orphans (1986) ... Vera Peterson (voice, uncredited)
- Fairy Tales Can Come True (1984) ... Tinker Bell
 1986-1990 It's Garry Shandling's Show. (TV Series)
Jackie Schumaker
- Driving Miss Garry (1990) ... Jackie Schumaker
- The Talent Show (1990) ... Jackie Schumaker
- The Last Show (1990) ... Jackie Schumaker
- Family Man (1990) ... Jackie Schumaker
- My Mother, the Wife (1990) ... Jackie Schumaker
 1989 Dinner at Eight (TV Movie)
Hattie
 1988 The Van Dyke Show (TV Series)
Babette
- Dick Stops Smoking (1988) ... Babette
 1985-1988 Family Ties (TV Series)
Carol / Mrs. Cromwell
- The Play's the Thing (1988) ... Carol
- Auntie Up (1985) ... Mrs. Cromwell
 1987 Jerry Seinfeld: Stand-Up Confidential (TV Movie)
Cast Member
 1986 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series)
Miss Parillo
- The Leftovers (1986) ... Miss Parillo
 1986 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Katie Schlessinger (segment "The World Next Door")
- The After Hours/Lost and Found/The World Next Door (1986) ... Katie Schlessinger (segment "The World Next Door")
 1986 Amazing Stories (TV Series)
Tina
- The Wedding Ring (1986) ... Tina
 1986 Newhart (TV Series)
Mrs. Van Cleve
- Dwight Schmidlapp Is Not a Quitter (1986) ... Mrs. Van Cleve
 1985 St. Elmo's Fire
Rachael
 1985 Rodney Dangerfield: Exposed (TV Movie)
Various
 1984 The Ratings Game (TV Movie)
Mrs. Sweeney
 1984 The Jeffersons (TV Series)
Nurse
- The Command Post (1984) ... Nurse
 1982 Kiss Me Goodbye
Mother
 1982 Jekyll and Hyde... Together Again
Mrs. Simpson
 1982 Open All Night (TV Series)
Wanda
- Such Good Friends (1982) ... Wanda
 1981 Taxi (TV Series)
Doris Marie Winslow
- Mr. Personalities (1981) ... Doris Marie Winslow
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bernadette Birkette | Bernadette Wendt

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is the eldest of 10 children, and has five children of her own (two from her first marriage and three with current husband, actor George Wendt). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Bernadette Birkett on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page