No photo available. Represent Richard Bird? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 120,207 this week

Richard Bird (I) (1894–1986)

Richard Bird was born in 1894 in Liverpool, England. He was an actor and director, known for What Happened Then? (1934), The Warren Case (1934) and I'll Walk Beside You (1943). He was married to Joyce Barbour. He died on September 28, 1986 in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Richard Bird.

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (32 credits)
 1969 Public Eye (TV Series)
Jackson
- Case for the Defence (1969) ... Jackson
 1964 Detective (TV Series)
Seth Crabtree
- A Connoisseur's Case (1964) ... Seth Crabtree
 1962-1963 The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre (TV Series)
Fox / Ted Cupps
- Return to Sender (1963) ... Fox
- Death Trap (1962) ... Ted Cupps
 1963 Return to Sender
Fox
 1962 Probation Officer (TV Series)
Mr Nathan
- Episode #4.4 (1962) ... Mr Nathan
 1962 Death Trap
Ted Cupps
 1958 Ivanhoe (TV Series)
Sir Jocelyn
- Arms and the Women (1958) ... Sir Jocelyn
 1949 Forbidden
Jennings
 1944 Don't Take It to Heart
Ghost Arthur
 1943 I'll Walk Beside You
John Brent
 1937 Bulldog Drummond at Bay
Caldwell
 1936 Sensation
Henry Beicher
 1935 The Crouching Beast
Nigel Druce
 1935 Night Mail
Billy
 1935 Regal Cavalcade
Drinker (uncredited)
 1935 Mimi
Colline
 1934 What Happened Then?
Peter Bromley
 1934 The Great Defender
Eric Hammond
 1934 The Warren Case
Louis Bevan
 1933 The Right to Live
Richard Fulton
 1932 Nine Till Six
Jimmie Pennarth
 1932 Edgar Wallace's White Face the Fiend
Donald Bateman
 1932 A Letter of Warning (Short)
Eric WAterlow
 1932 The Water Gipsies
Ernest
 1932 Impromptu (Short)
 1931 The Professional Guest (Short)
The Guest
 1931 Number, Please (Short)
Jimmy
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed Frank Harvey's play, "Saloon Bar", at the Wyndham's Theatre in London, England, with Gordon Harker, Anna Konstam, Mervyn Johns, Margaret Johnston, Leueen MacGrath and Peggy Livesey in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Dick Bird
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Amiable British supporting actor, on stage from 1917 with the Liverpool Repertory Company. On the screen often appeared in middle-aged comedy roles.

Message Boards

Discuss Richard Bird on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page