STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,090 this week

Fabián Bielinsky (1959–2006)


Fabián Bielinsky was born on February 3, 1959 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. He was an assistant director and writer, known for Nine Queens (2000), The Aura (2005) and Criminal (2004). He died on June 28, 2006 in São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil. See full bio »

The Billion-Dollar Film Club

Only 29 films have reached the $1 billion mark worldwide, with Beauty and the Beast crossing the threshold in April. How many have you seen?

Check out the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 01 Feb 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 30 Nov 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 09 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 05 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 47 people
created 09 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fabián Bielinsky's work have you seen?

User Polls

17 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Nine Queens
Nine Queens Writer
(2000)
The Aura
The Aura Writer
(2005)
Criminal
Criminal Writer
(2004)
Sleepwalker
Sleepwalker Writer
(1998)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Assistant director: Movie (6 credits)
 1998 Secret of the Andes (first assistant director)
 1998 Cohen vs. Rosi (first assistant director)
 1996 Sotto voce (first assistant director)
 1995 No te mueras sin decirme adónde vas (first assistant director)
 1991 Barbed Wire (first assistant director)
 1989 Eversmile, New Jersey (first assistant director)
Show Show Assistant director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Fabian Bielinsky
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Frequently collaborated with Ricardo Darin See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page