No photo available. Represent George Bickel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 752,223 this week

George Bickel (1863–1941)

George Bickel was born on February 17, 1863 in Saginaw, Michigan, USA. He was an actor, known for Leave It to Dad (1933), The Fixer (1915) and Sound Your 'A' (1929). He died on June 5, 1941 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Bickel's work have you seen?

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1933 Leave It to Dad (Short)
Harron, the Father
 1933 Pop's Pal (Short)
 1932 Dancers in the Dark
Spiegel (uncredited)
 1932 Broken Lullaby
Herr Bresslauer, Dress Shop Owner
 1931 One Heavenly Night
Papa Lorenc (uncredited)
 1930 Maybe It's Love
Trustee
 1930 Soup to Nuts
Gustav 'Gus' Klein
 1929 Beneath the Law (Short)
 1929 Sound Your 'A' (Short)
 1929 In Holland (Short)
 1918 A King of Cooks (Short)
 1917 A Mixed Color Scheme (Short)
 1917 Love, Luck and Loot (Short)
 1917 Some Statue (Short)
 1917 A Suit and a Suitor (Short)
 1917 Nearly a Husband (Short)
 1916 Active Service (Short)
 1916 Coming Down (Short)
Willie Work
 1916 Out of Order (Short)
Willie Work
 1916 Just Imagination (Short)
Willie Work
 1916 Bells and Belles (Short)
Willie Work
 1916 The Lightning Bell-Hop (Short)
Willie Work
 1916 Look Out Below (Short)
Willie Work
 1916/II Going Up (Short)
The Bandmaster
 1916 Hold Fast! (Short)
Willie Work
 1916 Cruel and Unusual (Short)
Willie Work
 1915 The Politicians
Solomon McQuire
 1915 Keep Moving (Short)
Willie Work
 1915/I The Fixer
Christopher Cutting
 1910 Actors' Fund Field Day (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Paradise Alley. Musical comedy. Music by Carle Carlton, Harry Archer and A. Dorian Otvos. Book by Charles W. Bell and Edward Clark. Lyrics by Howard Johnson. Orchestra under the direction of John L. McManus. Ensemble numbers directed by Jack Mason. Directed by Carle Carlton. Casino Theatre (moved to The Vanderbilt Theatre from ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

George L. Bickel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Entered films approximately 1915 with the Edison Company.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss George Bickel on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page