No photo available. Represent Adoor Bhawani? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,026,577 this week

Adoor Bhawani (1927–2009)

Adoor Bhawani was born in 1927. She was an actress, known for Chemmeen (1967), Kodiyettam (1977) and Aniyatha Valakkal (1980). She died on October 25, 2009 in Pannivizha, Adoor, Kerala, India. See full bio »

Born:

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Related News

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Adoor Bhawani.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
 2004 Sethurama Iyer CBI
Mary
 1998 Meenathil Thalikettu
Kaimal's grandmother
 1998 Oro Viliyum Kathorthu
Lakshmi
 1997 Gajaraja Manthram
Hostel Warden
 1996 Kathapurushan
Midwife
 1996 Hitler
 1995 Thirumanassu
Ammini
 1995 Oru Abhibhashakante Case Diary
Deenamma / Annamma
 1995 Vrudhanmare Sookshikkuka
Pankajavalli
 1993 Bhagyavan
Devaki
 1993 Injakkadan Mathai & Sons
Shanthamma
 1991 Aakasha Kottayile Sultan
Pappy's Sister
 1991 Chanchattam
Yamuna's Grand Mother
 1991 Keli
Paruvamma
 1991 Koodikazhca
 1991 Souhrudam
Karthyayaniyamma
 1991 Nayam Vekthamakkunnu
Bhageerathi
 1990 Ponnaranjanam
 1990 Kottayam Kunjachan
'Maramkeri' Mariyamma
 1989 Oru Sayahnathinte Swapnam
Veronica
 1988 Janmandharam
Aliyamma
 1988 Oru CBI Diary Kurippu
Mary
 1987 Achuvettante Veedu
Mary
 1986 Oppam Oppathinoppam
Karthyayani
 1986 Nyayavidhi
Kochanna
 1986 Snehamulla Simham
Paruvamma
 1985 Adhyayam Onnu Muthal
Naniyamma
 1985 Kandu Kandarinju
Chellamma
 1985 Oru Nokku Kanan
Kathreena
 1984 Manithali
Maid Servant
 1984 Muthodu Muthu
 1984 Uyarangalil
Johnie's Mother
 1983 Rugma
Rugma's Grandmother
 1981 Palangal
Ramankutty's Mother
 1980 Aniyatha Valakkal
Lakshmi
 1979 Jeevitam Oru Gaanam
Mariyamma
 1979 Man Ka Aangan
 1977 Kodiyettam
Santhamma's Mother
 1977 Sree Murugan
 1974 Nellu
Pempi
 1969 Nadhi
Kunjeli
 1967 Chemmeen
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Adoor Bhavani
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Elder sister of Adoor Pankajam.

Message Boards

Discuss Adoor Bhawani on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page