STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,940 this week

Sanjay Leela Bhansali


Sanjay Leela Bhansali was born on February 24, 1963 in Mumbai, India. He is a producer and director, known for Goliyon Ki Rasleela Ram-Leela (2013), Black (2005) and Bajirao Mastani (2015). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 26 Oct 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 06 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 08 Feb 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 02 Jun 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 03 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sanjay Leela Bhansali's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 28 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Black
Black Producer
(2005)
Bajirao Mastani
Bajirao Mastani Producer
(2015)
Devdas
Devdas Director
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2018 Gustakhiyan (producer) (announced)
 2015 Bajirao Mastani (producer)
 2015 Gabbar is Back (producer)
 2014 Mary Kom (producer)
 2013 Goliyon Ki Rasleela Ram-Leela (producer)
 2013 Saraswatichandra (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... (producer)
 2012 Rowdy Rathore (producer)
 2011 My Friend Pinto (producer)
 2010 Guzaarish (producer)
 2007 Saawariya (producer)
 2005 Black (producer)
 1999 Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (producer)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sanjay Bhansali | Sunjay Bunsali
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What fun to explore a road not taken, to explore blacks, blues and grays instead of riotous colors! You know, those who do only the expected things evaporate form the minds of audiences. Audiences too want a change from the same boring formulas and anyway formulas are failing all the time. I believe that audiences make no special demands. Good fiction, made with honesty, conviction and ... See more »

Trivia:

Frequently sneaks scenes from his life into his films. See more »

Trademark:

Dedicates all his films to his deceased father See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page