STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,358 this week

Bhagyashree


Bhagysshree was born in a royal, though very conservative Marathi-speaking, Patwardhan family on February 23, 1969. Her father is the former Maharaja of Sangli, whose qualifications include MBA and LLB. Since her childhood she was taught Sanskrit, as her dad recites Slokas. She was contemplating going overseas to pursue her studies in Management, ... See full bio »

Meet New "Stranger Things" Star Dacre Montgomery

Learn more about Dacre Montgomery's "Stranger Things" character inspired by Jack Nicholson's performance in The Shining. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 255 people
created 12 Oct 2011
 
a list of 157 people
created 14 Mar 2012
 
a list of 1216 people
created 03 Jul 2013
 
a list of 97 people
created 21 Aug 2013
 
a list of 60 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bhagyashree's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Maine Pyar Kiya
(1989)
Humko Deewana Kar Gaye
Humko Deewana Kar Gaye Simran R. Kohli
(2006)
Paayal
Paayal Paayal
(1992)
Janani
Janani Akansha
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 2015 Laut Aao Trisha (TV Series)
Amrita Swaika (Trisha's Mother)
- Episode #1.1 ... Amrita Swaika (Trisha's Mother)
 2010 Sati Behula
 2009 Zak Marli Baiko Keli
Asmita
 2006 Janani
Akansha
 2006 Humko Deewana Kar Gaye
Simran R. Kohli
 2001 C.I.D. (TV Series)
Nupur
 2001 Hello Girls
 2000 Rana the Don
 1996 Samjhota (TV Series)
 1996 Saraab (TV Series)
 1992 Paayal
Paayal
 1992 Qaid Mein Hai Bulbul
Pooja Choudhry
 1987 Kachchi Dhoop (TV Series)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bhagyashree Himalay Dassani

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter Avantika was born in 1995. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page