No photo available. Represent John Betjeman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 275,639 this week

John Betjeman (1906–1984)

John Betjeman was born on August 28, 1906 in Hampstead, London, England as John Betjemann. He was a writer, known for Late Flowering Love (1981), Railways for Ever! (1970) and The Picture Theatre (1967). He was married to Penelope Chetwode. He died on May 19, 1984 in Trebetherick, Cornwall, England. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

We can't wait to get back to Hawkins, Ind., and the "Upside Down" on Oct. 27. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 248 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 759 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 8876 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Betjeman's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (31 credits)
 1995 Betjeman Revisited (TV Series documentary) (script)
 1984 A Little Bit of London (Documentary short)
 1981 Late Flowering Love (Short) (poems)
 1976 Summoned by Bells (TV Movie documentary)
 1974 A Passion for Churches (TV Movie documentary)
 1973 Metro-Land (TV Movie documentary)
 1973 But Seriously, It's Sheila Hancock (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1973)
- Episode #1.5 (1973)
 1969-1971 Bird's-Eye View (TV Series documentary) (written by - 3 episodes)
- A Land for All Seasons (1971) ... (written by)
- Beside the Seaside (1969) ... (written by)
- The Englishman's Home (1969) ... (written by)
 1970 Railways for Ever! (Short)
 1968 Summer 67 (TV Series) (script - 1 episode)
- The Isle of Wight in August (1968) ... (script)
 1967 The Picture Theatre (TV Movie) (narrative script)
 1967 Betjeman's London (TV Series documentary) (script - 5 episodes)
- The Whitehall Theatre (1967) ... (script)
- Smithfield Meat Market (1967) ... (script)
- The Royal Mint (1967) ... (script)
- St Bartholomew's Hospital (1967) ... (script)
- Tower Bridge (1967) ... (script)
 1966 On the Margin (TV Series) (poems)
 1965 Londoners (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 Discovering Britain with John Betjeman: Midlands (Documentary short) (written by)
 1964 Discovering Britain with John Betjeman: North East Region (Documentary short) (written by)
 1964 Discovering Britain with John Betjeman: North of the Trent (Documentary short) (written by)
 1964 Discovering Britain with John Betjeman: Stisted Mill, Essex (Documentary short) (written by)
 1964 Discovering Britain with John Betjeman: Wakefield, Yorkshire (Documentary short) (written by)
 1964 Discovering Britain with John Betjeman: West Region (Documentary short) (written by)
  Let's Imagine (TV Series) (commentary - 1 episode, 1963) (narrative script - 1 episode, 1962)
- A Branch Line Railway (1963) ... (commentary)
- Childhood in the Country (1962) ... (narrative script)
 1962 That Was the Week That Was (TV Series)
 1960 Monitor (TV Series documentary) (narrative written by - 1 episode)
- Journey Into a Lost World/Mary McCarthy (1960) ... (narrative written by)
 1960 Remembering Summer (TV Series) (script - 1 episode)
- North Cornwall (1960) ... (script)
 1959 Poet's London (TV Short documentary) (narration written by)
 1956 The Stained Glass at Fairford (Documentary short)
Show Show Self (54 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(poetry) "Collected Poems". New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2006. ISBN 0374126534

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir John Betjeman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Shortly before his death, when he was wheelchair-bound following a heart-attack and a stroke, and suffering from Parkinson's, he was asked whether he had any regrets about his life - what he had done or hadn't done. "I haven't had enough sex," he replied. And on his writing, he said "I like writing poetry. But I'm not certain that it's any good. I only hope to heaven it is. Time will tell."

Trivia:

Son Paul (born 1937, Uffington, Berkshire) and Candida (born 1942, Dublin, Ireland). Candida Betjeman (later Candida Lycett-Green) was also a poet, popular in the 1960s. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page