No photo available. Represent Jay Berwanger? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,177,600 this week

Jay Berwanger (1914–2002)

Jay Berwanger was born on March 19, 1914 in Dubuque, Iowa, USA as John Jacob Berwanger. He was married to Jane Temple and Philomela Baker. He died on June 26, 2002 in Oak Brook, Illinois, USA. See full bio »

"The Walking Dead": Find Out Who Negan Didn't Kill

Andrew Lincoln, Steven Yeun, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, and Norman Reedus stopped by the IMDb Yacht at Comic-Con 2016 to talk about "The Walking Dead" Season 6 finale, what's on the horizon, and how Andrew Lincoln mastered his Southern accent.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jay Berwanger's work have you seen?

Known For

The Big Game
The Big Game Himself - University of Chicago All-American
1936

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1936 The Big Game
Himself - University of Chicago All-American
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1954 Sport Show: Touchdown Trophies (Documentary short)
Himself - Heisman Winner, University of Chicago
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former University of Chicago football player. See more »

Nickname:

The Flying Dutchman

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
AHHH! Mr. B's dad!! wasabearrr
Discuss Jay Berwanger on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page