STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,648 this week

Suzanne Bertish


Suzanne Bertish was born on August 7, 1951 in Hammersmith, London, England as Suzanne C. Bertish. She is known for her work on The 13th Warrior (1999), The Hunger (1983) and The Upside of Anger (2005). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Television Casting Updates

Find out what's in store for your favorite actors with our rundown of some notable television casting updates.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 24 Jan 2013
 
a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 9935 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 56 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 
a list of 10000 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Suzanne Bertish's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The 13th Warrior
(1999)
The Hunger
The Hunger Phyllis
(1983)
Bent
Bent Half-Woman - Half-Man
(1997)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (45 credits)
 2016 X Company (TV Series)
Abbess
- Last Man, Last Round (2016) ... Abbess
 2011 Secret Diary of a Call Girl (TV Series)
Anna
- Episode #4.4 (2011) ... Anna
- Episode #4.2 (2011) ... Anna
 2007 Trial & Retribution (TV Series)
Ms Newburgh
- Mirror Image: Part 1 (2007) ... Ms Newburgh
 2005 Love Soup (TV Series)
Sally
- Death and Nurses (2005) ... Sally
 2004 Rosemary & Thyme (TV Series)
Emma Standish
- The Italian Rapscallion (2004) ... Emma Standish
 2004 The Grid (TV Mini-Series)
Sarah Camfield
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... Sarah Camfield
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... Sarah Camfield
- Episode #1.6 (2004) ... Sarah Camfield
- Episode #1.5 (2004) ... Sarah Camfield
- Episode #1.4 (2004) ... Sarah Camfield
 2004 Judas (TV Movie)
Rohab
 2003 The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone (TV Movie)
Julia
 2003 The Commander (TV Movie)
Vivian Newburgh
 2000 Silent Witness (TV Series)
Eva Horowitz
- The World Cruise: Part 1 (2000) ... Eva Horowitz
 1999 The Scarlet Pimpernel (TV Series)
La Touraine
 1998 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Viv Fay
- Episode #1.4332 (1998) ... Viv Fay
 1997 Peak Practice (TV Series)
Dr. Brodie
- Lost Feelings (1997) ... Dr. Brodie
 1995 Absolutely Fabulous (TV Series)
Gina
- The End (1995) ... Gina
 1995 Space Precinct (TV Series)
Regina Baylek
- Divided We Stand (1995) ... Regina Baylek
 1994 Mr. Bean (TV Series)
Art Teacher
- Back to School Mr. Bean (1994) ... Art Teacher
 1994 Love Hurts (TV Series)
Mirav Levison
- Time to Go Home (1994) ... Mirav Levison
- The Morning After (1994) ... Mirav Levison
- Win Some, Lose Some (1994) ... Mirav Levison
- Promises (1994) ... Mirav Levison
 1993 Screen One (TV Series)
Rosa Klein
- Wall of Silence (1993) ... Rosa Klein
 1993 15: The Life and Death of Philip Knight (TV Movie)
Margaret Harris
 1993 Lifestories: Families in Crisis (TV Series)
Dean Stellar
 1992 Shakespeare: The Animated Tales (TV Mini-Series)
Titania
- A Midsummer Night's Dream (1992) ... Titania (voice)
 1990 Casualty (TV Series)
Caroline Collier
- Remembrance (1990) ... Caroline Collier
 1989 The Bill (TV Series)
Dr. Reece
- Waste (1989) ... Dr. Reece
 1989 A Day in Summer (TV Movie)
Georgina
 1988 Red Dwarf (TV Series)
Arlene Rimmer
 1988 Inspector Morse (TV Series)
Cheryl Baines
- Last Seen Wearing (1988) ... Cheryl Baines
 1988 Ten Great Writers of the Modern World (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Rebekka West
- Henrik Ibsen (1988) ... Rebekka West
 1986 Girls on Top (TV Series)
RSC Actress 1
- Mr. Yummy Brownie (1986) ... RSC Actress 1
 1986 Ladies in Charge (TV Series)
Clara Cane
- Dangerous Prelude (1986) ... Clara Cane
 1986 Lenny Henry Tonite (TV Series)
- Pratt Outta Hell (1986)
 1984 Freud (TV Mini-Series)
Minna Bernays
- The World as Dream (1984) ... Minna Bernays
- Messiah (1984) ... Minna Bernays
- Madonna (1984) ... Minna Bernays
- The Hypnotist (1984) ... Minna Bernays
- In the Name of the Gods (1984) ... Minna Bernays
 1984 Play for Today (TV Series)
Alice Durkow
- Rainy Day Women (1984) ... Alice Durkow
 1983 The Comedy of Errors (TV Movie)
Adriana
 1983 To the Lighthouse (TV Movie)
Lily Briscoe
 1982 The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (TV Mini-Series)
Fanny Squeers / Milliner / Miss Snevelicci / ...
- Episode #1.4 (1982) ... Fanny Squeers / Miss Snevelicci / Milliner
- Episode #1.3 (1982) ... Fanny Squeers / Miss Snevelicci / Milliner
- Part 1 (1982) ... Fanny Squeers / Miss Snevelicci / Milliner
 1982 Shakespeare Lives! (TV Series)
 1981 The Three Sisters (TV Movie)
Masha
 1981 Maybury (TV Series)
Julia Charlton
- Indoor Games (1981) ... Julia Charlton
 1979 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Lena
- You're Not Watching Me, Mummy (1979) ... Lena
 1978 Armchair Thriller (TV Series)
Clare Omney
- The Limbo Connection: Part 6 (1978) ... Clare Omney
- The Limbo Connection: Part 4 (1978) ... Clare Omney
- The Limbo Connection: Part 1 (1978) ... Clare Omney
Show Show Actress: Movie (16 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in William Shakespeare's play, "Antony and Cleopatra", in a Prospect Theatre Company production at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England with Dorothy Tutin, Alec McCowen, Derek Jacobi, Rupert Frazer, Timothy West and Robert Eddison in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Susan Bertish
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was nominated for Broadway's 1995 Tony Award as Best Actress (Featured Role - Play) for "The Moliere Comedies." See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page