STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,082 this week

Mario Berriatúa (1925–1970)


Mario Berriatúa was born on September 30, 1925 in Madrid, Spain as Mario Berriatúa Sánchez. He was an actor and production manager, known for The Rocket from Calabuch (1956), Cuentos de la Alhambra (1950) and Embajadores en el infierno (1956). He died on July 16, 1970 in Madrid. See full bio »

Died:

(age 44) in Madrid, Spain

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mario Berriatúa's work have you seen?

Known For

Embajadores en el infierno
Embajadores en el infierno Teniente Pedro Rodrigo
(1956)
Día tras día
Día tras día Ernesto
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (55 credits)
 1970 El mejor del mundo
Mario
 1960 La paz empieza nunca
Jorge
 1959 The Last Days of Pompeii
Praetorian Guard
 1959 Escucha mi canción (uncredited)
 1959 Sonatas
El Rubio
 1959 Canto para ti
Gerardo
 1959 Luna de verano
Pat
 1958 La ragazza di piazza San Pietro
Gino (as Mario Berriatua)
 1958 El hincha
 1958 Héroes del aire
Guzmán
 1957 Muchachas de azul
Jaime
 1957 Mensajeros de paz
José María
 1957 La hija de Juan Simón
Alfonso Guzmán (as Mario Berriatua)
 1957 El pequeño ruiseñor
Padre Jesús
 1956 The Rocket from Calabuch
Vicente
 1956 Embajadores en el infierno
Teniente Pedro Rodrigo
 1956 ¡Aquí hay petróleo!
John Murphy 'Texas' (as Mario Berriatua)
 1954 Alta costura
Carlos
 1952 Solea la Montesa (Short)
 1952 Hombre acosado
Javier
 1952 La llamada de África
Andrés
 1952 Quema el suelo
Javier
 1951 Día tras día
Ernesto
 1951 La señora de Fátima
Manuel
 1951 Balarrasa
Teniente Hernández
 1950 Don Juan
Hernando
 1950 Cuentos de la Alhambra
Lucas
 1950 La revoltosa
Manolo
 1949 Neutralidad
 1948 Las aguas bajan negras
Celso, Nolo's friend
 1948 El huésped de las tinieblas
Enrique del Llano
 1947 Mariona Rebull
Desiderio
 1946 El doncel de la reina
Lope
 1945 Espronceda (uncredited)
 1944 Retorno
 1943 Schottis
 1942 Primer amor
Emilio (as Mario Berry)
 1942 Raza
José de Sandoval (uncredited)
Show Show Production manager (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mario Barritua | Mario Berriatua | Mario Berry
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Zoe Berriatúa Uncle of Luciano Berriatúa

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page