No photo available. Represent Edward Bernds? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,741 this week

Edward Bernds (1905–2000)

Edward Bernds was born in 1905 in Chicago, Illinois. While in his junior year in Lake View High School, he and several friends formed a small radio club and obtained amateur licenses. In the early '20s there was considerable prestige for an amateur operator (a "ham") to have commercial radio licenses, and Bernds was in a good position to get into ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 24 Feb 2011
 
list image
a list of 286 people
created 19 Jun 2014
 
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 
a list of 67 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 3762 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Bernds's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The New 3 Stooges
(1965)
Return of the Fly
(1959)
Who Done It?
Who Done It? Director
(1949)
World Without End
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (102 credits)
 1965 The New 3 Stooges (TV Series) (59 episodes)
- Who's for Dessert? (1965) ... (as Eddie Bernds, live-action segments)
- When You Wish Upon a Fish (1965) ... (as Eddie Bernds, live-action segments)
- What's Mew Pussycat? (1965) ... (as Eddie Bernds, live-action segments)
- Wash My Line (1965) ... (as Eddie Bernds, live-action segments)
- To Kill a Clockingbird (1965) ... (as Eddie Bernds, live-action segments)
 1960 Assignment: Underwater (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1959 Return of the Fly (as Edward L. Bernds)
 1958 Joy Ride
 1957 Sugarfoot (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Stallion Trail (1957)
 1957 Colt .45 (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Last Chance (1957)
- One Good Turn (1957)
- Small Man (1957)
 1956 Navy Wife
 1955 Spy Chasers
 1955 The Millionaire (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1953-1954 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1954 Jungle Gents
 1954 The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Fie, Fie, Fifi (1954)
 1953 Private Eyes
 1953 Hot News
 1953 Clipped Wings
 1952 Gents in a Jam (Short)
 1952 Heebie Gee-Gees (Short)
 1952 Listen, Judge (Short)
 1952 Harem Girl
 1951 The Champs Step Out (Short)
 1951 The Tooth Will Out (Short)
 1951 Gold Raiders
 1951 Merry Mavericks (Short)
 1951 Three Arabian Nuts (Short)
 1950 A Snitch in Time (Short)
 1950 Studio Stoops (Short)
 1950 Two Roaming Champs (Short)
 1950 Dopey Dicks (Short)
 1950 His Baiting Beauty (Short)
 1950 Punchy Cowpunchers (Short)
 1949 Let Down Your Aerial (Short)
 1949 Vagabond Loafers (Short)
 1949 Waiting in the Lurch (Short)
 1949 Fuelin' Around (Short)
 1949 Microspook (Short)
 1949 Who Done It? (Short)
 1949 Radio Riot (Short)
 1949 He's in Again (Short)
 1948 Crime on Their Hands (Short)
 1948 Mummy's Dummies (Short)
 1948 Billie Gets Her Man (Short) (directed by)
 1948 The Hot Scots (Short)
 1948 Flat Feat (Short)
 1948 The Sheepish Wolf (Short)
 1948 Eight-Ball Andy (Short)
 1948 Pardon My Clutch (Short)
 1948 Two Nuts in a Rut (Short)
 1947 Radio Romeo (Short)
 1947 Wedlock Deadlock (Short)
 1947 Wife to Spare (Short)
 1947 Hectic Honeymoon (Short)
 1947 Brideless Groom (Short)
 1947 Wedding Belle (Short)
 1947 Out West (Short)
 1947 Bride and Gloom (Short)
 1947 Fright Night (Short)
 1947 The Scooper Dooper (Short)
 1947 Hot Heir (Short)
 1947 Meet Mr. Mischief (Short)
 1946 Andy Plays Hookey (Short)
 1946 Three Little Pirates (Short)
 1946 Slappily Married (Short)
 1946 Honeymoon Blues (Short)
 1946 Society Mugs (Short)
 1946 Pardon My Terror (Short)
 1946 Hot Water (Short)
 1946 Monkey Businessmen (Short)
 1946 Get Along Little Zombie (Short)
 1946 The Three Troubledoers (Short)
 1946 Mr. Noisy (Short)
 1946 A Bird in the Head (Short)
 1946 When the Wife's Away (Short)
 1945 Micro-Phonies (Short)
 1945 Pistol Packin' Nitwits (Short)
 1944 It's Murder (Short)
Show Show Sound department (111 credits)
Show Show Writer (62 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Head soundman at Columbia Studios before becoming director.

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

E.L. Bernds | Eddie Bernds | Edward L. Bernds | Ed Bernds | Ed Vernds
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on working with Zsa Zsa Gabor in Queen of Outer Space (1958)] [She] was very difficult all through the picture. The producer, Ben Schwalb, went to the hospital with ulcers halfway through the picture. I was left to cope with her alone, and she damn near gave me ulcers! It always bothered me that here on this planet Venus, she was the only one who spoke with a foreign accent. See more »

Trivia:

Interviewed in the books "Interviews with B Science Fiction and Horror Movie Makers" (McFarland & Co., 1988) and "A Sci-Fi Swarm and Horror Horde" (McFarland & Co., 2010) by Tom Weaver. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page