STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,326 this week

Christian Berkel


Christian Berkel was born on October 28, 1957 in Berlin, Germany. He is an actor, known for The Experiment (2001), Downfall (2004) and Inglourious Basterds (2009). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Christian Berkel? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 88 people
created 06 Jul 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 20 Sep 2011
 
a list of 262 people
created 02 Dec 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 29 Jul 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 07 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Christian Berkel.

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (62 credits)
 2014 Elly Beinhorn - Alleinflug (TV Movie)
Ernst Udet
 2014 Ein starkes Team (TV Series)
Gerhard Brock
- Alte Wunden (2014) ... Gerhard Brock
 2013 Totenengel - Van Leeuwens zweiter Fall (TV Movie)
Dr. van der Meer
 2011 The Dark Nest (TV Movie)
Pfarrer Dr. Gabriel Reinberg
 2000-2007 Der letzte Zeuge (TV Series)
Helmut Gittel / Hans Leinen
- Das Gift des Schweigens (2007) ... Helmut Gittel
- Ein Mann kommt zurück (2000) ... Hans Leinen
 2006 Helen, Fred und Ted (TV Movie)
Eduard 'Ted' Fröhlich
 2006 Eine Frage des Gewissens (TV Movie)
Martin Beltz
 1978-2005 Tatort (TV Series)
Doc Decker / Dr. Alfred Waller / Erik Steinbeck / ...
- Leerstand (2005) ... Doc Decker
- Teufel im Leib (2004) ... Dr. Alfred Waller
- Bienzle und der Mann im Dunkeln (2000) ... Erik Steinbeck
- Schwarzer Advent (1998) ... Rainer Wenisch
- Rot.. rot.. tot (1978) ... Uwe Pfandler
 2005 Der Vater meiner Schwester (TV Movie)
Dr. Klaus Merbold
 2005 Hexenküsse (TV Movie)
Herbert Zauner
 2004 Feuer in der Nacht (TV Movie)
Karl Winkler
 2004 Bella Block (TV Series)
Thomas Engler
- Das Gegenteil von Liebe (2004) ... Thomas Engler
 2002 Rosa Roth (TV Series)
Maiwald
- Geschlossene Gesellschaft (2002) ... Maiwald
 2002 Paradise Is a Trap (TV Movie)
 2002 Doppelter Einsatz (TV Series)
Sebastian van Leuyen
- Im Visier der Bestie (2002) ... Sebastian van Leuyen
 2002 Erste Liebe (TV Movie)
Rolf Drost
 2001 Die Cleveren (TV Series)
Alfons Kleiber
- Die Abrechnung (2001) ... Alfons Kleiber
 2000 Blondine sucht Millionär fürs Leben (TV Movie)
Dietrich
 2000 Halt mich fest! (TV Movie)
Axel
 1999 Deine besten Jahre (TV Movie)
Arzt
 1999 Stille Nacht - Heilige Nacht (TV Movie)
Richard
 1999 Polizeiruf 110 (TV Series)
Max Ortheil
- Kopfgeldjäger (1999) ... Max Ortheil
 1999 Sweet Little Sixteen (TV Movie)
Thomas Reiner
 1998 Tod auf Amrum (TV Movie)
Rolf Spiekermann
 1998 Single sucht Nachwuchs (TV Movie)
 1998 Rex: A Cop's Best Friend (TV Series)
Gregor Schell
- Ein mörderischer Plan (1998) ... Gregor Schell
 1998 Der König von St. Pauli (TV Mini-Series)
Christoph Allers
- Teil 5 (1998) ... Christoph Allers
 1998 Vickys Alptraum (TV Movie)
John
 1997 A.S. (TV Series)
Lefevre
- Umarmung mit dem Tod (1997) ... Lefevre
 1997 Simones Entscheidung (TV Movie)
 1978-1997 The Old Fox (TV Series)
Hausmann / Erik Falter / Peter Aulan / ...
- Hochzeit mit dem Tod (1997) ... Hausmann
- Litfins Tod (1994) ... Erik Falter
- Alles umsonst.. (1993) ... Peter Aulan
- Die Übermacht (1993) ... Peter Larsen
- Die 13. Gesellschaft (1993) ... Werner Kuziemsky
 1996 Lautlose Schritte (TV Movie)
Simon Sundermann
 1996 Das Tor des Feuers (TV Movie)
Dr. Sander
 1995 Drei Frauen und (k)ein Mann (TV Movie)
Patrick Lajonne
 1995 Ein Herz für Laura (TV Movie)
 1995 Ich, der Boß (TV Movie)
Victor Mazza
 1995 Lady Cop (TV Series)
Walter Neumann
- Das Amulett (1995) ... Walter Neumann
 1995 Spur eines Zweifels (TV Movie)
Jens Kolberg
 1994 Air Albatros (TV Series)
Wilfried Schobert
 1994 Mutter, ich will nicht sterben! (TV Movie)
Walter Gebhard
 1994 Die Gerichtsreporterin (TV Series)
Dr. Wegener
- Totengeld (1994) ... Dr. Wegener
 1994 A Case for Two (TV Series)
Bernd Marquart
- Der wahre Reichtum (1994) ... Bernd Marquart
 1983-1993 Derrick (TV Series)
Dixi / Andy Stein / Psychopath / ...
- Die Nacht mit Ariane (1993) ... Dixi
- Die Lebensgefährtin (1993) ... Andy Stein
- Langsamer Walzer (1993) ... Psychopath
- Die Frau des Mörders (1992) ... Alex Sierich
- Ein Tod auf dem Hinterhof (1991) ... Rolf Laduhn
 1993 Ein unvergeßliches Wochenende (TV Series)
- In Salzburg (1993)
 1993 Das Schicksal der Lilian H. (TV Movie)
Josef
 1991 Kommissar Klefisch (TV Series)
Terboven
- Dienstvergehen (1991) ... Terboven
 1990 SOKO 5113 (TV Series)
 1989 Der Bastard (TV Mini-Series)
Felix Dennison
 1988 Münchhausens letzte Liebe (TV Movie)
Wilhelm
 1987 Wallenstein (TV Series)
 1987 Scoop (TV Movie)
Ishmaelia - Heinz
 1985 Wind von Südost (TV Movie)
Gernot
 1984 Das schöne irre Judenmädchen (TV Movie)
Friedrich, Graf von Schwerin
 1982 Steckbriefe (TV Series)
Gerhard Hartung
- Barbara (1982) ... Gerhard Hartung
 1977 Eine Jugendliebe (TV Movie)
Wolfgang
Show Show Actor: Movie (29 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was the German dubbing voice of George Clooney in "Fantastic Mr. Fox".

Alternate Names:

Kristian Berkel

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Frequently co-stars with Waldemar Kobus. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
how many nazi movies has he played? EdgeRatedRSuperstar
Is it me....... killerpuppet666
Kinski lookalike... BenidictGauchiet
Discuss Christian Berkel on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page