No photo available. Represent Lester Wm. Berke? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 318,777 this week

Lester Wm. Berke (1934–2004)

Lester Wm. Berke was born on September 17, 1934 in Hollywood, California, USA. He was a producer and production manager, known for The Rockford Files (1974), Quincy M.E. (1976) and The Karate Kid, Part III (1989). He died on September 16, 2004 in Sun Valley, California. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Lester Wm. Berke.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (7 credits)
 1988 Desperado: Avalanche at Devil's Ridge (TV Movie) (coordinating producer)
 1988 The Return of Desperado (TV Movie) (coordinating producer)
 1987 Hard Copy (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.0 (1987) ... (producer)
 1984-1985 Airwolf (TV Series) (producer - 22 episodes)
- Short Walk to Freedom (1985) ... (producer)
- Eruption (1985) ... (producer)
- Severance Pay (1985) ... (producer)
- Dambreakers (1985) ... (producer)
- Out of the Sky (1985) ... (producer)
 1983 Whiz Kids (TV Series) (coordinating producer - 4 episodes)
- A Chip Off the Old Block (1983) ... (coordinating producer)
- Candidate for Murder (1983) ... (coordinating producer)
- Deadly Access (1983) ... (coordinating producer)
- Fatal Error (1983) ... (coordinating producer)
  Quincy M.E. (TV Series) (supervising producer - 65 episodes, 1980 - 1983) (associate producer - 9 episodes, 1979 - 1980) (producer - 8 episodes, 1980)
- The Cutting Edge (1983) ... (supervising producer)
- Whatever Happened to Morris Perlmutter? (1983) ... (supervising producer)
- An Act of Violence (1983) ... (supervising producer)
- Suffer the Little Children (1983) ... (supervising producer)
- Women of Valor (1983) ... (supervising producer)
 1979 B.J. and the Bear (TV Series) (producer - 10 episodes)
- Lobo (1979) ... (producer)
- Crackers (1979) ... (producer)
- Wheels of Fortune (1979) ... (producer)
- The Murphy Contingent (1979) ... (producer)
- Lobo's Revenge (1979) ... (producer)
Show Show Production manager (11 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (32 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lester William Berke | Lester Berke | Les Berke | Lester William Burke | Lester Burke | Les Burke | Baby Lester
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His father, William Berke, died of a heart attack just as the shooting of The Lost Missile (1958) began, and his son took over the direction of the film, credited as Lester Wm. Berke.

Nickname:

Les

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Lester Wm. Berke on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page