STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 45,982 this week

Jellybean Benítez


Jellybean Benítez was born on November 7, 1957 in The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA as John A. Benitez. He is known for his work on Carlito's Way (1993), Get Carter (2000) and Species (1995). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jellybean Benítez? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 26 May 2013
 
a list of 274 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jellybean Benítez.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (33 credits)
 2003-2004 Ricki Lake (TV Series) (composer - 3 episodes)
- Surprise! I'm a Drag Queen (2004) ... (composer: theme music)
- Cheaters Come Clean (2004) ... (composer: theme music)
- Miss Drag Idol II (2003) ... (composer: theme music)
 2002 Dummy (executive music supervisor - as Jellybean Benitez)
 2002 American Family (TV Series) (executive music supervisor - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2002) ... (executive music supervisor - uncredited)
 2002 Real Women Have Curves (executive soundtrack producer)
 2001 Dinner with Friends (TV Movie) (executive soundtrack producer)
 2001 Angel Eyes (executive music supervisor)
 2001 61* (TV Movie) (executive soundtrack producer - uncredited)
 2001 Taina (TV Series) (composer: theme music) / (executive music supervisor)
 2000 Table One (executive music supervisor)
 2000 For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story (TV Movie) (executive music supervisor)
 2000 Get Carter (executive music supervisor - as Jellybean Benitez)
 2000 Beautiful Creatures (executive music supervisor - uncredited)
 2000 If These Walls Could Talk 2 (TV Movie) (executive soundtrack producer)
 2000 Nuyorican Dream (Documentary) (music supervisor: documentary)
 1999 Flawless (executive soundtrack producer)
 1999 Superstar (executive soundtrack producer - uncredited)
 1998 One Tough Cop (music supervisor)
 1998 Restaurant (executive soundtrack producer)
 1996 2 Days in the Valley (music consultant)
 1995 First Time Out (TV Series) (composer: theme music)
 1995 Lie Down with Dogs (executive music supervisor)
 1995 Species (music supervisor - as Jellybean Benitez)
 1995 The Perez Family (music supervisor)
 1995 House of Buggin' (TV Series) (composer: theme music)
 1994 The Charles Perez Show (TV Series) (composer: theme music)
 1994 Double Dragon (music supervisor)
 1994 The Shadow (music supervisor)
 1993 Carlito's Way (music supervisor - as Jellybean Benitez)
 1993 The Real McCoy (music supervisor)
 1993 Mi vida loca (music supervisor)
 1992 Whispers in the Dark (music supervisor)
 1990 Madonna: The Immaculate Collection (Video) (music producer)
 1987 The Principal (music supervisor - as Jellybean)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Produced Madonna's hits "Holiday", "Crazy For You" and "Gambler". Madonna wrote "Sidewalk Talk" for his 1984 album "Wotupski", and sang backing vocals on the track, which was performed by Catherine Buchanan and used in the film 'Walk Like A Man'. He also remixed songs for her 1987 remix album, "You Can Dance". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

'Jellybean' Benitez | Jellybean Benitez | John Jellybean Benitez | John 'Jellybean' Benítez | Jellybean
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jellybean gave Madonna her start, arranging songs like "Holiday" and "Cherish". See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Jellybean Benítez on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page