No photo available. Represent Michael Bentine? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,289 this week

Michael Bentine (1922–1996)

Michael Bentine was born on January 26, 1922 in Watford, Hertfordshire, England. He was a writer and actor, known for It's a Square World (1960), After Hours (1958) and Bachelor of Arts (1971). He was married to Clementina Stuart. He died on November 26, 1996 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in London, England, UK

2017 Oscar Nominees Then and Now

This isn't the first time for several 2017 Academy Award film acting nominees. Find out which roles first brought them to the Oscars spotlight.

See the entire list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 740 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Jun 2012
 
a list of 207 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 51 people
created 13 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Bentine's work have you seen?

Known For

It's a Square World
(1960-1964)
After Hours
After Hours Writer
(1958-1959)
Bachelor of Arts
(1971)
The Sandwich Man
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
  Potty Time (TV Series) (deviser - 7 episodes, 1973) (written by - 7 episodes, 1973)
- Father Christmas (1973) ... (deviser) / (written by)
- World War One Aces (1973) ... (deviser) / (written by)
- Robin Hood (1973) ... (deviser) / (written by)
- Movie Monsters (1973) ... (deviser) / (written by)
- North West Frontier (1973) ... (deviser) / (written by)
 1971 Bachelor of Arts (Short) (story)
 1970 It's Tommy Cooper (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 (1970) ... (written by)
 1968 The Dave Allen Show (TV Series) (writer)
 1966 All Square (TV Series)
 1966 The Sandwich Man (original story and screenplay)
  It's a Square World (TV Series) (writer - 56 episodes, 1960 - 1964) (deviser - 52 episodes, 1960 - 1964)
- Episode #7.13 (1964) ... (writer)
- Episode #7.12 (1964) ... (deviser) / (writer)
- Episode #7.11 (1964) ... (deviser) / (writer)
- Episode #7.10 (1964) ... (deviser) / (writer)
- Episode #7.9 (1964) ... (deviser) / (writer)
 1962 That Was the Week That Was (TV Series)
 1958-1959 After Hours (TV Series) (writer - 19 episodes)
- Episode #2.13 (1959) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.12 (1959) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.11 (1959) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.10 (1959) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.9 (1959) ... (writer)
 1959 The Julie Andrews Show (TV Mini-Series) (script: Kenneth Williams - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1959) ... (script: Kenneth Williams)
 1954 The Bumblies (TV Series)
 1953 Forces' Sweetheart (writer)
 1952 Goonreel (TV Movie)
 1952 Trial Gallop (TV Movie) (devised by) / (written by)
Show Show Actor (24 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1975: "The Long Banana Skin" (Autobiography) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael Bentine CBE | Forrest | The Goons
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Speaking of his experience of his part in the liberation of the Bergen-Belsen Concentration camp: Millions of words have been written about these horror camps, many of them by inmates of those unbelievable places. I've tried, without success, to describe it from my own point of view, but the words won't come. To me Belsen was the ultimate blasphemy.

Trivia:

Both he and fellow Goon, Harry Secombe, died from prostate cancer. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page