No photo available. Represent Sally Benson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,457 this week

Sally Benson (I) (1897–1972)

Sally Benson was born in St. Louis on September 3 1897. Her family moved to New York, where she spent her formative years and was educated at the Horace Mann School. At the age of seventeen, she took her first job working at the National City Bank, 'singing into a dictaphone', as she later put it. Several years and a divorce later, she began to ... See full bio »

2017 Academy Award Highlights

Take a look at all the memorable moments from the 2017 Academy Awards including the shocking announcement of Best Picture.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 464 people
created 08 May 2011
 
list image
a list of 5188 people
created 20 Jan 2016
 
a list of 6913 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 1016 people
created 29 Jan 2016
 
a list of 2975 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sally Benson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Shadow of a Doubt
(1943)
Meet Me in St. Louis
(1944)
Viva Las Vegas
(1964)
Conspirator
Conspirator Writer
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
 1991 Shadow of a Doubt (TV Movie) (earlier screenplay)
 1966 Meet Me in St. Louis (TV Movie)
 1965 Joy in the Morning (screenplay)
 1964 Viva Las Vegas (written by)
 1963 Summer Magic (screenplay)
 1961 Bus Stop (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- The Runaways (1961) ... (teleplay)
- Afternoon of a Cowboy (1961) ... (teleplay)
 1959 Meet Me in St. Louis (TV Movie) (novel)
 1958 Hans Brinker and the Silver Skates (TV Movie) (writer)
 1955 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series) (original screenplay - 1 episode)
- Shadow of a Doubt (1955) ... (original screenplay)
 1953 The Farmer Takes a Wife (screenplay)
 1952 Curtain Call (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Summer Evening (1952) ... (story)
 1950 No Man of Her Own (screenplay)
 1949 Conspirator (adaptation) / (screenplay)
 1949 Come to the Stable (screenplay)
 1949 Little Women (contributor to screenplay construction - uncredited)
 1946 Junior Miss (TV Movie) (book)
 1946 Anna and the King of Siam (screenplay)
 1945 Junior Miss (novel)
 1944 Meet Me in St. Louis (based on the novel by)
 1943 Shadow of a Doubt (screenplay)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Meet Me In St. Louis" (filmed as Meet Me in St. Louis (1944))

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Esther Evarts
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Novelist and screenwriter whose semi-autobiographical short stories for the New Yorker magazine became the basis for the classic film musical Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) and its adaptations for TV and the stage. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page