No photo available. Represent Lubomir Benes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,886,879 this week

Lubomir Benes (1935–1995)

Lubomir Benes was born on November 7, 1935 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. He was a director and writer, known for Pat & Mat (1976), Yaya and Paya (1987) and The King and the Goblin (1981). He died on September 12, 1995 in Prague. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Lubomir Benes.
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 1976-1998 Pat & Mat (TV Series) (50 episodes)
- Karty (1998)
- Zivy plot (1994)
- Windsurfing (1994)
- Trezor (1994)
- Modelari (1994)
 1987-1995 Yaya and Paya (TV Series) (21 episodes)
- Benátská noc (1995)
- Náusnice (1995)
- Piráti (1995)
- Stan (1995)
 1994 Billiards (Kulecnik) (Short)
 1994 Model Builders (Short)
 1994 Mudguard (Short)
 1994 Quickset Hedge (Short)
 1994 Safe (Short)
 1994 Windsurfing (Short)
 1992 Garage Door (TV Series)
 1992 Bisquits (Susenky) (Short)
 1992 Convertible (Short)
 1992 Cyclists (Short)
 1992 Parquetry (Short)
 1992 Paving Bricks (Short)
 1986 The Horns (Short)
 1984 The Musician and Death (Short)
 1981 The King and the Goblin (Short)
 1977 Akorát (Short)
 1975 Kouzelný dedecek (Short)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Mr. Benes

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Lubomir Benes on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page