No photo available. Represent Jorge Ben? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 223,626 this week

Jorge Ben

Jorge Ben was born on March 22, 1942 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil as Jorge Duílio Lima Menezes. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jorge Ben? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jorge Ben.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Composer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (45 credits)
 2013 Kick-Ass 2 (as Ben, "A Minha Menina")
 2013 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 12 Perform: 2 Eliminated (2013) ... (writer: "Mas Que Nada")
 2013 The Voice of the Philippines (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (2013) ... (writer: "Mas Que Nada")
 2013 vem_aí (TV Movie) (performer: "Vem Aí" - uncredited)
 2012 The Voice Brasil (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Apresentações ao Vivo #2 (2012) ... (writer: "Found Someone New / Por Causa De Você")
  Som Brasil (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 2009 - 2012) (performer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Festivais (2012) ... (writer: "Filho Maravilha (Fio Maravilha)")
- Toquinho (2010) ... (writer: "Que Maravilha")
- Jorge Ben Jor (2009) ... (performer: "Mas Que Nada", "Taj Mahal", "Fio Maravilha", "Ive Brussel", "A Banda do Zé Pretinho") / (writer: "Mas Que Nada", "Zazueira", "País Tropical", "Xica da Silva", "Taj Mahal", "Fio Maravilha", "Que Maravilha", "Bebete Vãobora", "Ive Brussel", "Jorge da Capadócia", "W Brasil (Chama o Síndico)", "Por Causa de Você Menina", "Chove Chuva", "A Banda do Zé Pretinho")
 2012 Negalora: Íntimo (Video documentary) (writer: "Mas Que Nada")
 2012 As Brasileiras (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Mamãe da Barra (2012) ... (writer: "Por Causa de Você, Menina")
 2011 Miss Universe 2011 (TV Special) (writer: "Mas Que Nada")
 2011 Dancing Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.9 (2011) ... (writer: "Mas Que Nada")
 2011 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.139 (2011) ... (writer: "Mas que Nada")
 2011 Rio (writer: "Mas Que Nada")
 2010 Rio Sex Comedy (writer: "She's My Shoo Shoo (Minha Menina)")
 2010 Young Hearts (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #18.1 (2010) ... (performer: "Zagueiro, Umbabarauma")
 2009 Smoke Gets in Your Eyes (performer: "Taj Mahal", "Que Nega é Essa") / (writer: "Taj Mahal", "Chove Chuva", "Que Nega é Essa")
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Round Three: Results Show (2009) ... (writer: "Mas Que Nada" - uncredited)
- Round Three (2009) ... (writer: "Mas Que Nada" - uncredited)
 2008 If Nothing Else Works Out (writer: "Tenha Fé Pois Amanhã um Lindo Dia Vai Nascer")
 2008 Two Lovers (lyrics: "Chove Chuva (The Constant Rain)" (1966))
 2008 Over Her Dead Body (writer: "Mas Que Nada")
  Por Toda Minha Vida (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2007)
- Tim Maia (2007) ... (performer: "Lorraine", "W Brasil (Chama o Síndico)") / (writer: "Lorraine", "W Brasil (Chama o Síndico)")
 2007 Right On (performer: "Os Alquimistas estão Chegando os Alquimistas", "Quem Mandou") / (writer: "Os Alquimistas estão Chegando os Alquimistas", "Quem Mandou")
 2007 The Doorman (performer: "Punta de Lancana Africano") / (writer: "Punta de Lancana Africano")
 2007 Morpheus' Arms (Short) (performer: "Jorge da Capadocia") / (writer: "Jorge da Capadocia")
 2007 Music Within (writer: "Mas Que Nada")
 2006 The Eight (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Spoken Greek (2006) ... (writer: "Más Que Nada" - uncredited)
 2006 Zuzu Angel (performer: "A Minha Teimosia é Uma Arma Pra te Conquistar") / (writer: "A Minha Teimosia é Uma Arma Pra te Conquistar")
 2005 Happy Endings (writer: "Mas Que Nada")
 2004 Owner of the Story (performer: "Balança Pema")
 2004 Sexo, Amor e Traição (performer: "Minha Teimosia, uma Arma para te Conquistar" - as Jorge Ben Jor) / (writer: "Minha Teimosia, uma Arma para te Conquistar" - as Jorge Ben Jor)
 2002 City of Men (TV Series) ("A história de Jorge")
 2002 Cleo (TV Series) (music: "HÖR MIN SAMBA / MAS QUE NADA")
 2001 Things Behind the Sun (writer: "Mas Que Nada")
 1999 Vila Madalena (TV Series) (writer: "Profecias (Fim do Mundo)")
 1999 Southpaw (Documentary) (writer: "Tamba")
 1998 Next Stop Wonderland (writer: "Mas Que Nada")
 1997 Digging to China (writer: "Mas Que Nada")
 1997 Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (writer: "Mas Que Nada")
 1996 I Shot Andy Warhol (writer: "Mas Que Nada")
 1994 Tropicaliente (TV Series) (performer: "Princesa") / (writer: "Princesa")
 1990 Joe Versus the Volcano (writer: "Más que nada")
 1984 Partido Alto (TV Series) (performer: "Me Chamando de Paixão") / (writer: "Me Chamando de Paixão")
 1978 Dancin' Days (TV Series) ("Amante Amado")
 1977 Di Cavalcanti (Short documentary) (performer: "Umbabaraúma - Homem Gol") / (writer: "Umbabaraúma - Homem Gol")
 1969 The Woman of Everyone (writer: "Que Pena")
 1968 Despedida de casada ("Más que nada")
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jorge Benjor | Jorge Ben Jor
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Successfully sued Rod Stewart for plagiarizing his song "Taj Mahal" as "Do Ya Think I'm Sexy?". See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Jorge Ben on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page